Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Smith-Cotton Show Me Classic 2017


Event Info


February 4th, 2017

Venue Info

Smith-Cotton High School
2010 Tiger Blvd
Sedalia, MO 65301

Phone: (660) 851-5300

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  2 Mens Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Smith-Cotton "New Score Singers"
  Smith-Cotton "Cabaret"
  Smith-Cotton "Broadway Velocity"

Judges:

  Sandy Cordes
  Beth Dampf
  Jon Logan
  Kassie Kresse Thomas (clinician)
  Chris Kindle (clinician)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Smith-Cotton Show Me Classic 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Hillside Singers
 Pleasant Hill High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Opener 
Best Show Design 
Best Male Soloist (Dylan Adams) 

 Music Makers
 Harrisonville High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Closer 
Best Male Performer (John Coday) 

 Adrenaline
 Atchison High School
Second Runner Up 

 Choraleers
 Neosho High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Ballad 
People's Choice 
Best Female Soloist (Baylee Scribner) 

 Hilltop Harmony
 Pleasant Hill High School
4th Runner Up 

 Ninth Street Singers
 Carrollton High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Ninth Street Singers
 Carrollton High School
First Place 

 Harmony
 Green Ridge High School
Second Place 

 Encore
 Cole Camp High School
Third Place 

 Legacy

 Smithton High School
No Placement 

 Finale

 Lincoln High School
No Placement 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Hilltop Harmony
 Pleasant Hill High School
First Place 

 Innovations
 O'Fallon Township High School
Second Place 

 Sugar & Spice
 Neosho High School
Third Place 

 Amplified

 Grain Valley High School
No Placement 

 Impressions

 Cole Camp High School
No Placement 


 Mens Division
 

Groups

 Powerhouse
 Pleasant Hill High School
First Place 

 Mantime Steamroller
 Atchison High School
Second Place 


 Middle School Division
 

 10th Street Singers
 Carrollton Middle School


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 11 members (view all)  



lucasr_kc1





Samuel.Dol...





KassieKres...1





hawk3231





SSnowden1





khawk323



7 comments • Sort by



lucasr_kc on Feb 5, 2017, 6:11 PM
Post #7
 
Baylee Scribner, Best Female Solo



lucasr_kc on Feb 5, 2017, 8:07 AM
Post #6
 
Also, Mehlville did not perform today in Prelims.



lucasr_kc on Feb 5, 2017, 8:06 AM
Post #5
+1
PRELIM AWARDS

Junior High
1st: Carrollton

Small Mixed
1st: Carrollton
2nd: Green Ridge
3rd: Cole Camp

Medium Mixed
1st: Atchison
2nd: Harrisonville (prep)

Single-Gender (men)
1st: Pleasant Hill
2nd: Atchison

Single-Gender (girls)
1st: Pleasant Hill
2nd: O'Fallon
3rd: Neosho

Large Mixed:
1st: Pleasant Hill
2nd: Harrisonville
3rd: Neosho

Caption Awards:
Female Soloist: Neosho Choraleers
Male Solo: Pleasant Hill Hillside Dylan Adams
Female Performer: Grain Valley Exclamation Angel Blackman
Male Performer: Harrisonville Music Makers John Coday
Best Opener: Pleasant Hill Hillside
Best Ballad: Neosho Choraleers
Best Closer: Harrisonville Music Makers
Best Show Design: Pleasant Hill Hillside
People's Choice: Neosho Choraleers




Jeff. on Feb 5, 2017, 6:21 AM
Post #4
 
Final results are posted. Though if this is a typical Missouri competition, then I'm sure there's a slew of captions awards too.

S

Samuel.Dollins on Jan 25, 2017, 3:26 AM (Edited by Samuel.Dollins)
Post #3
+1
Schedule

Jr. High

7:45 - Carrollton 10th Street Singers

1A-2A

8:10 - Smithton Legacy
8:35 - Lincoln Finale
9:00 - Green Ridge Harmony
9:25 - Cole Camp Encore
9:50 - Carrollton 9th Street Singers

Single-Gender

10:15 - Atchison Mantime Steamroller
10:40 - Pleasant Hill Powerhouse
12:05 - Grain Valley Amplified
12;30 - O'Fallon Township Innovations
12:55 - Cole Camp Impressions
1:20 - Neosho Sugar and Spice
1:45 - Pleasant Hill Hilltop Harmony

3A/Prep

2:35 - Harrisonville Forefront
3:00 - Atchison Adrenaline

4A/5A Division

3:55 - Jefferson City JC Riot
4:20 - Grain Valley Exclamation!
4:45 - Pleasant Hill Hillside Singers
5:10 - O'Fallon Township Great Expectations
5:35 - Harrisonville Music Makers
6:00 - Mehlville Adrenaline
6:25 - Neosho Choraleers

6 choirs make finals at this competition

> Added




Chris Kindle on Jan 24, 2017, 4:16 AM
Post #2
+1
Judges update:
Sandy Cordes
Beth Dampf
Jon Logan
Kassie Kresse Thomas (Clinic)
Chris Kindle (Clinic)




Chris Kindle on Jan 4, 2017, 9:37 PM
Post #1
+2
Judges so far:
Sandy Cordes
Kassie Thomas
Chris Kindle

as i get more info I will update who the other ones will be and if they are clinicians or judges







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.