Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Lincoln Southwest Showdown 2017


Event Info


February 4th, 2017

Venue Info

Southwest High School
7001 South 14th Street
Lincoln, NE 68512

Phone: (402) 436-1306

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Lincoln Southwest "Resonance"
  Lincoln Southwest "Ambience"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

$12 Adult
$10 Students/Seniors

Map



Lincoln Southwest Showdown 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Gold
 Norris High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Male Soloist 

 Ultimate Image
 Grand Island Senior High
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Kaitlynn Schreiner) 

 Express
 Lincoln East High School
Second Runner Up 

 Flight
 Wichita All-City
3rd Runner Up 

 Trojanaires
 Jenks High School
4th Runner Up 

 Elegance
 Lincoln East High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Elegance
 Lincoln East High School
First Place 

 Sweet Revelation
 Grand Island Senior High
Second Place 

 Runway
 Ralston High School
Third Place 

 Titanaires

 Norris High School
No Placement 

 Dynamix

 Lincoln Northeast High School
No Placement 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Future Image
 Grand Island Senior High
First Place 

 Elevation
 Lincoln East High School
Second Place 

 68th Street Singers
 Norris High School
Third Place 

 Rampage
 Ralston High School
4th Place 
People's Choice 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 23 members (view all)  



BrettEpperson1





mramirezgalin1





mckaskie1





osvaldopvOZ151





laurenannef1





miltonc2k171



14 comments • Sort by



musicalmandy7 on Feb 6, 2017, 2:18 AM
Post #14
+3
Womens Division Results:

GC: Lincoln East "Elegance"
1RU: Grand Island "Sweet Revelations"
2RU: Ralston "Runway"


Prep Division Results:

GC: Grand Island "Future Image"
1RU: Lincoln East "Elevation"
2RU: Norris "68th Street Singers"


L

lxl32 on Feb 5, 2017, 10:50 PM
Post #13
 
Any prelim results?



musicalmandy7 on Feb 5, 2017, 4:35 AM
Post #12
+1
Grand Island Ultimate Image - Best Female Soloist (Kaitlynn Schreiner)



Jeff. on Feb 5, 2017, 3:56 AM
Post #11
 
Final results are posted.

P

prgalla on Feb 5, 2017, 1:01 AM
Post #10
 
Is this the order of night performances?



Häakon on Feb 5, 2017, 12:07 AM
Post #9
+1
Finalists: East Elegance, Wichita Flight, Jenks Trojanaires, Grand Island Ultimate Image, Norris Gold, East Express

D

DillPickle3 on Feb 3, 2017, 2:42 PM
Post #8
+1
Predictions:
GC: Lincoln East (BV, BB)
1RU: GISH (BC)
2RU: Norris
3RU: Ralston
4RU: Jenks
5RU: Lincoln NE




MarshmallowCrab on Feb 1, 2017, 8:41 PM
Post #7
 
Predictions

GC: Jenks "Trojanaires" (BC)
1RU: Lincoln East "Express" (BV)
2RU: Norris "Gold"
3RU: Grand Island "Ultimate Image"
4RU: Witchita "Flight"
5RU: Ralston "Rush"


S

Singersawyer on Feb 1, 2017, 1:13 AM
Post #6
+4
Just for fun (pre-competition predictions) -

GC - GISH (BV, BB)
1st RU - Wichita (BC)
2nd RU - Lincoln East
3rd RU - Jenks
4th RU - Norris
5th RU - Ralston




RezShowChoir on Jan 30, 2017, 10:43 PM
Post #5
+6
1) GISH
2) Wichita
3) Norris
4) Lincoln East
5) Jenks
6) Ralston

No clue on captions.




rkhazanchi544 on Jan 30, 2017, 3:41 AM
Post #4
+1
Predictions

This competition is gonna be really close across the board.

GC) Jenks (BC)
1RU) Norris (BV)
2RU) GISH
3RU) Lincoln East (BB)
4RU) Wichita
5RU) Ralston


P

peanutpete on Jan 30, 2017, 2:47 AM
Post #3
 
Predictions?



BrettEpperson on Jan 13, 2017, 4:18 AM (Edited by BrettEpperson)
Post #2
+2
Schedule:

8:00AM - Norris "Titainaires" - Women
8:25AM - Ralston "Runway" - Women
8:50AM - Grand Island "Sweet Revelations" - Women
9:15AM - Lincoln Northeast "Dynamix" - Women
9:40AM - Lincoln East "Elegance" - Women

10:20AM - Ralston "Rampage" - Prep
10:45AM - Grand Island "Future Image" - Prep
11:10AM - Norris "68th Street Singers" - Prep
11:35AM - Lincoln East "Elevation" - Prep

12:00PM - Lincoln Southwest "Ambience" - Exhibition

1:00PM - Deshler "Purple Reign" - Open
1:25PM - Ralston "Rush" - Open
1:50PM - Jenks (OK) "Trojanaires" - Open
2:15PM - Lincoln High "Connection" - Open
2:40PM - Wichita (KS) "Flight" - Open
3:20PM - Grand Island "Ultimate Image" - Open
3:45PM - Lincoln Northeast "Voices 'N Harmony" - Open
4:10PM - Norris "Gold" - Open
4:35PM - Lincoln East "Express" - Open

5:00PM - Lincoln Southwest "Resonance" - Exhibition

5:40PM - Daytime Awards

7:00PM - Finalist #1
7:25PM - Finalist #2
7:50PM - Finalist #3
8:15PM - Finalist #4
8:40PM - Finalist #5
9:05PM - Finalist #6

9:30PM - Lincoln Southwest "Hawktet" Exhibition

9:55PM - Final Awards


> Added




RezShowChoir on Jan 11, 2017, 3:42 PM
Post #1
 
I have looked at the SW site for a schedule but cannot find one. I know I have seen one of the Grand Island groups mention they are coming here but no one else. Anyone have a schedule or know who plans on attending this competition?






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.