Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Elkhorn Red Carpet Classic 2017


Event Info


February 4th, 2017

Venue Info

Elkhorn High School
1401 Veterans Dr.
Elkhorn, NE 68022

Phone: (402) 289-4239

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups

Hosts:

  Elkhorn "Excel"
  Elkhorn "Exclamat!on"

Judges:

  Melanie Walters
  Kirk Schjodt
  Tyler Gruttemeyer
  David Fog
  Heath Weber
  Cathy Britton

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Elkhorn Red Carpet Classic 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Free Spirit
 Papillion-La Vista High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Opener 
Best Closer 
Best Male Soloist (Sean Ryan) 

 Revolution
 Gretna High School
First Runner Up 
Best Ballad 
Best Crew 

 Titanium
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
Second Runner Up 

 Blackout
 Elkhorn South High School
3rd Runner Up 

 14 Karat Gold
 Grand Island Northwest High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 Ovation
 Blair High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Shockwave
 Elkhorn South High School
First Place 

 The Doods
 Grand Island Northwest High School
Second Place 

 Heart and Soul
 Papillion-La Vista High School
Third Place 

 Momentum

 Marian High School
No Placement 

 Innovation

 Blair High School
No Placement 

 Treblemakers

 Mercy High School
No Placement 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Titan Express
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
First Place 

 Power Surge
 Elkhorn South High School
Second Place 

 In Motion

 Papillion-La Vista High School
No Placement 

 Evolution

 Gretna High School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 22 members (view all)  



annatroflz151





svazzano1





Josh.brink141





Sean_Ryan1





rileylampman





Becca.gern...



13 comments • Sort by

R

ryanforgrave on Mar 13, 2017, 5:47 AM
Post #13
 
Best Female Preformer: Ambi Anuh-Ndumu from Free Spirit



Jeff. on Feb 5, 2017, 5:23 AM
Post #12
+1
Final results are posted.



yankee96 on Feb 5, 2017, 1:02 AM
Post #11
+2
Prep:
1. Papio South
2. Elkhorn South

Single-Gender:
1. Elkhorn South
2. GINW DOODS
3. Papillion

Best Costumes: GINW 14 Karat Gold
Best Opener: Papillion Free Spirit
Best Ballad: Gretna
Best Closer: Papillion Free Spirit

Best Male Soloist: Sean Ryan Papillion Free Spirit
Best Female Soloist: Bellevue West Lexie Ryks
Best Crew: Gretna

Finals IPO:
Elkhorn South
Blair
GINW
Papillion South
Gretna
Papillion




yankee96 on Feb 4, 2017, 9:18 PM
Post #10
+2
Judges:
Melanie Walters
Kirk Schjodt
Tyler Gruttemeyer
Dave Fog
Heath Weber
Cathleen Britton


P

peanutpete on Feb 3, 2017, 2:11 PM
Post #9
+1
Predictions

GC: Papillion-La Vista
1RU: Papillion-La Vista South
2RU: Elkhorn South
3RU: Gretna
4RU: GINW
5RU: Bellevue West




MarshmallowCrab on Feb 1, 2017, 8:36 PM
Post #8
 
Predictions

GC: Papillion-La Vista "Free Spirit" (BV)
1RU: Papillion-La Vista South "Titanium" (BC)
2RU: Elkhorn South "Blackout"
3RU: Gretna "Revolution"
4RU: Bellevue West "West Connection"
5RU: Grand Island Northwest "14k Gold"


K

kortnimigel on Jan 31, 2017, 3:45 PM
Post #7
+2
Predictions

GC- Papio-La Vista Free Spirit (BV/BC/BB)
1RU- Papio- La Vista South Titanium
2RU- Elkhorn South Blackout
3RU- Grand Island NW 14 Karat Gold
4RU- Gretna Revolution
5RU- Bellevue West West Connection


A

Adam Lesher on Jan 31, 2017, 4:36 AM
Post #6
 
Prediction:
GC: Papillion "Free Spirit" (BC/BB)
1RU: Elkhorn South "Blackout" (BV)
2RU: Papillion South "Titanium"
3RU: GIN "14 Karat Gold"
4RU: Gretna "Revolution"
5RU: Bellevue West "West Connection"




musicalmandy7 on Jan 30, 2017, 11:36 PM
Post #5
+1
Predictions:

GC: Papillion LaVista South
1RU: Papillion LaVista
2RU: Elkhorn South
3RU: Gretna
4RU: Grand Island Northwest
5RU: Bellevue West




juliamaepaul on Jan 30, 2017, 9:03 PM
Post #4
+1
Predictions

GC - Papillion La Vista (BV, BB)
1RU - Papillion La Vista South (BC)
2RU - Elkhorn South
3RU - Gretna
4RU - Grand Island Northwest
5RU - Bellevue West




James Mankle on Jan 29, 2017, 10:41 PM (Edited by James Mankle)
Post #3
 
GC: Papio La-Vista
1RU: Papio South
2RU: Elkhorn South
3RU: Gretna
4RU: GINW
5RU: Bellevue West


S

showchoir_superfan on Jan 24, 2017, 2:48 AM
Post #2
+1
PREDICTIONS:

GC: Papillion La-Vista "Free Spirit"
1st Runner Up: Papillion La-Vista South "Titanium"
2nd Runner Up: Gretna "Revolution"
3rd Runner Up: Blair "Ovation"
4th Runner Up: Bellevue West "West Connection"
5th Runner Up: Papillion La-Vista South "Titan Express"




ryan_savage1 on Jan 21, 2017, 5:06 PM (Edited by ryan_savage1)
Post #1
+1
ELKHORN RED CARPET CLASSIC 2017 SCHEDULE:

8:00 - 9:30 - MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION (ON-STAGE CLINIC) **NON-COMPETITIVE**

10:00 - 10 MINUTE BREAK

PREP DIVISION
10:10 - Papillion LaVista South "Titan Express"
10:30 - Papillion LaVista "In Motion"
10:50 - Gretna "Revolution"
11:10 - Elkhorn South "Power Surge"

11:30 - ELKHORN "EXC!AMATION" **EXHIBITION**

11:45 - LUNCH BREAK

SINGLE-GENDER DIVISION
12:30 - Marian "Momentum"
12:50 - Blair "Innovation"
1:10 - Papillion LaVista "Heart and Soul"
1:30 - Mercy "The Treblemakers"
1:50 - Elkhorn South "Shockwave"
2:10 - Grand Island Northwest "The Doods"

2:30 - 15 MINUTE BREAK

OPEN DIVISION
2:45 - Underwood "Unlimited"
3:10 - Blair "Ovation"
3:35 - Bellevue West "West Connection"
4:00 - Gretna "Revolution"
4:25 - Papillion LaVista South "Titanium"
4:50 - Grand Island Northwest "14 Karat Gold"
5:15 - Elkhorn South "Blackout"
5:40 - Papillion LaVista "Free Spirit"

6:30 - DAYTIME AWARDS & DINNER

7:30 - FINALIST #1
7:55 - FINALIST #2
8:20 - FINALIST #3
8:45 - FINALIST #4
9:10 - FINALIST #5
9:35 - FINALIST #6

10:00 - ELKHORN "EXCEL" **EXHIBITION**
10:30 - FINAL AWARDS

> Added







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.