Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > La Crosse Central Grand River Show Choir Invitational 2017


Event Info


January 28th, 2017

Venue Info

La Crosse Central High School
Auditorium
1801 Losey Blvd S
La Crosse, WI 54601

Phone: (608) 789-7900

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  La Crosse Central "Grand Central Station"
  La Crosse Central "Central Connection"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



La Crosse Central Grand River Show Choir Invitational 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 10th Street Edition
 Linn-Mar High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Ballad 
Best Female Soloist (Niharika Annira) 

 Spotlighters
 Craig High School
First Runner Up 
Best Closer 
Best Musicianship 
Best Male Soloist (Gabe Hanna) 

 Midwest Express
 Holmen High School
Second Runner Up 
Spirit Award 

 Happiness, Inc.
 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Crew 
Best Show Design 

 West Side Delegation
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 Celebration Co.
 Benton Community High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Opener 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Hi-Style
 Linn-Mar High School
First Place 

 Midwest Magic
 Holmen High School
Second Place 

 Ambition
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
Third Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 In Step
 Linn-Mar High School
First Place 

 Ovation
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
Second Place 

 Illuminations
 Craig High School
Third Place 

 Jubilation, Inc.
 Benton Community High School
4th Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 Touch of Class
 Logan Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Exhibition Only 
 9th Street Connection
 Lincoln Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Exhibition Only 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 16 members (view all)  



Darikai1





M_o_m1





vxion7981





lartro1





AddieSteve...1





KaylaShue1



32 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



DustyBags on Jan 31, 2017, 6:54 AM
Post #32
+6
Just because everyone enjoys knowing detailed scoring, Linn-Mar and Craig each received 3-1's and 3-2's in finals. Tiebreaker went back to daytime point totals, which is how Linn-Mar received the GC trophy

Daytime results:

Linn-Mar 566
Craig 543
CR Kennedy 541
Holmen 525
CR Jefferson 524
Benton 480
Keokuk 445
Burlington 354
Peshtigo 342
Wauconda 332

Prep:

Linn-Mar 429
CR Jefferson 413
Craig 378
Benton 376

Single Gender:

Linn-Mar 441
Holmen 381
CR Jefferson 361




Cameronpopout on Jan 29, 2017, 4:52 AM
Post #28
+4
GC : Linn Mar 10th street BV BC
1RU: Jainesville Craig Spotlighters
2RU: Holmen Midwest express
3RU: Cedar Rapids Happiness inc
4RU:Cedar Rapids west side delegation
5RU: Benton Celebration




Cameronpopout on Jan 29, 2017, 4:45 AM
Post #27
+1
Any results?



tantan27 on Jan 29, 2017, 1:13 AM
Post #25
 
Heard the top four goes

Linn mar
Craig
Kennedy
Jefferson





DustyBags on Jan 29, 2017, 3:42 AM
Post #26
+5
I won't post daytime scores yet, but I can tell you that this order is not correct




tantan27 on Jan 29, 2017, 4:54 AM
Post #29
 
Emphasis on "I heard"



DustyBags on Jan 29, 2017, 12:41 AM
Post #21
+2
Finalists in order of performance:

Benton
Holmen
Linn-Mar
CR Kennedy
CR Jefferson
Janesville





watchaa on Jan 29, 2017, 12:43 AM
Post #22
 
Is that backwards prelims places?




Cameronpopout on Jan 29, 2017, 12:44 AM
Post #23
 
It's random pulled out of a hat

M

manuelmartinez on Jan 29, 2017, 12:40 AM
Post #20
+1
Single Gender
2RU: CR Jefferson Ambition
1RU: Holmen
GC: Linn-Mar Hi-Style

Mixed Prep
3RU: Benton
2RU: Janesville Craig
1RU: CR Jefferson Ovation
GC: Linn-Mar In Step

Outstanding Costumes: CR Jefferson Westside
Best Stage Crew: CR Kennedy Happiness Inc.
Outstanding Opener: Benton Celebration
Outstanding Ballad: Linn-Mar 10th Street Edition
Outstanding Novelty Song: Keokuk
Outstanding Show Design: CR Kennedy Happiness Inc.
Outstanding Closer: Janesville Craig Spotlighters
Outstanding Spirit Award: Holmen Midwest Express
Outstanding Musicianship/Sportmanship(?Couldn't hear): Janesville Craig Spotlighters
Female Soloist: Linn-Mar 10th Street Edition
Male Soloist: Janesville Craig Spotlighters (Gabe Hanna)
Best Band: Linn-Mar 10th Street Edition

Finalists (Performance Order)
Benton
Holmen
Linn-Mar
CR Kennedy
CR Jefferson
Janesville Craig





DustyBags on Jan 29, 2017, 1:07 AM
Post #24
+2
Indeed it was Outstanding Musicianship

Best female soloist was Niharika Annira




Cameronpopout on Jan 29, 2017, 12:26 AM
Post #19
+2
Finals
Benton celebration co
Holmen Midwest express
Linn mar 10th street
Happiness inc
West side delegation
Jainesvile Craig Spotlighters

Best Costumes west side delegation
Stage crew Cedar Rapids Kennedy happiness inc
Outstanding opener Benton celebsrsyion
Best ballad Lin mar 10th street
Best novelty purple harmony
Best show design Cedar Rapids Kennedy happiness inc
Best closer jainesvile Craig spotlighters
Best spirit Midwest express
Best musicianship jainesvile Craig spotlighters
Best female soloist in show someone from linn mar
Best male soloist in show someone from Janesville Craig
Best show band linn mar 10th street


L

Lilcoz on Jan 28, 2017, 9:18 PM
Post #18
 
So no live feed on the show choir today?

W

WIShowChoirRankings on Jan 28, 2017, 7:37 PM
Post #17
 
Y'all have got to check out Maui Wowi smoothies. Phenomenal! Personally I'd recommend Black raspberry



tantan27 on Jan 23, 2017, 4:24 PM
Post #7
 
does anyone know if there will be a live feed?

S

SWill17 on Jan 19, 2017, 9:10 PM
Post #4
+1
Predictions-

GC- Janesville Craig (BV, BB)
1st RU- Linn Mar (BC)
2nd RU- CR Washington
3rd RU- CR Kennedy
4th RU- CR Jefferson
5th RU- Holmen





watchaa on Jan 21, 2017, 5:30 AM (Edited by watchaa)
Post #5
 
Predictions:

GC- Janesville Craig (BV, BB, BC)
1st RU- Lin Mar
2nd RU- Kennedy
3rd RU- Jefferson
4th RU- Holmen
5th RU- Benton





juliofrommississippi on Jan 21, 2017, 11:18 AM
Post #6
+1
Cedar Rapids Washington is not attending this competition.




UOSCF on Jan 24, 2017, 7:26 AM
Post #9
 
Prediction Sure to Go Wrong:
1. Janesville Craig "Spotlighters" (BV, BB)
2. CR Kennedy "Happiness, Inc." (BC)
3. CR Jefferson "West Side Delegation"
4. Linn-Mar "10th Street Edition"
5. Keokuk "Purple Harmony"
6. Benton "Celebration Company"





juliofrommississippi on Jan 24, 2017, 8:52 AM
Post #10
+1
Random predictions that definitely will be wrong!

GC: Craig
1RU: CR Jefferson
2RU: Linn-Mar
3RU: CR Kennedy
4RU: Holmen
5RU: Keokuk

BV: Craig
BC: Craig
BB: Linn-Mar

Best of luck to everyone!





savaun96 on Jan 26, 2017, 9:50 PM
Post #12
 
Predictions

1. Linn-Mar (BV)
2. Craig (BB)
3. Jefferson (BC)
4. Kennedy
5. Holmen
6. Keokuk

The competition between all of the top 5 should be interesting.





watchaa on Jan 27, 2017, 12:11 AM
Post #13
+6
People making predictions, you do realize Craig has gotten BC all year, and took that caption form Naperville North AND Waubonsie????? Just saying




UOSCF on Jan 27, 2017, 7:10 AM
Post #15
+10
You do realize that this is random people making guesses and nothing other that????? Just saying




watchaa on Jan 27, 2017, 4:11 PM (Edited by watchaa)
Post #16
 
Ok




savaun96 on Jan 29, 2017, 4:54 AM (Edited by savaun96)
Post #30
+10


QUOTE (watchaa @ Jan 27 2017, 12:11 AM) *

People making predictions, you do realize Craig has gotten BC all year, and took that caption form Naperville North AND Waubonsie????? Just saying







watchaa on Jan 29, 2017, 4:56 AM (Edited by watchaa)
Post #31
+1
Must mean Linn Mar is great, like always! I'm impressed. Wow!!


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.