Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 Season > Anamosa Sadie Street Showcase 2017


Event Info


January 28th, 2017

Venue Info

Anamosa High School
Ellen Kennedy Fine Arts Center
209 Sadie Street
Anamosa, IA 52205

Phone: (319) 462-3594

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Anamosa "Sadie Street Singers"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Anamosa Sadie Street Showcase 2017









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Millennium
 Waukee High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Toree Dicks) 

 Impulse
 Wahlert Catholic High School
First Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Owen Borelli) 

 Revelation
 Des Moines Roosevelt High School
Second Runner Up 

 4th Avenue Jazz Company
 Iowa City High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Light, Inc.
 Des Moines Christian School
4th Runner Up 

 WD Forté
 West Delaware High School
5th Runner Up 

 Summit Street Singers
 Center Point-Urbana High School
6th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Prep Division
 

Groups

 City Lights
 Iowa City High School
First Place 

 Salt, Co.
 Des Moines Christian School
Second Place 

 Impact
 Wahlert Catholic High School
Third Place 

 Aristocats
 Western Dubuque High School
4th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 2 of 2 members  



techguy171





anoonan121



10 comments • Sort by

W

write4voices on Jan 29, 2017, 5:28 AM
Post #10
+3
Finals Round

Grand Champions - Waukee
1st Runner-Up - Dubuque Wahlert
2nd Runner-Up - Des Moines Roosevelt
3rd Runner-Up - Iowa City, City High
4th Runner-Up - Des Moines Christian
5th Runner-Up - West Delaware
6th Runner-Up - Center Point-Urbana


W

write4voices on Jan 29, 2017, 2:39 AM (Edited)
Post #9
+2
Daytime Results

Prep Class
1st Place - City High
2nd Place - Des Moines Christian
3rd Place - Dubuque Wahlert
4th Place - Western Dubuque

Class 2A/3A
1st Place - Des Moines Christian
2nd Place - West Delaware
3rd Place - Center Point-Urbana
4th Place - West Liberty

Class 4A
1st Place - Waukee
2nd Place - Dubuque Wahlert
3rd Place - City High
4th Place - Des Moines Roosevelt
5th Place - Western Dubuque

Finals (performance order)
Center Point-Urbana
West Delaware
Des Moines Roosevelt
City High
Dubuque Wahlert
Des Moines Christian
Waukee


S

SCAficionado on Jan 17, 2017, 7:04 PM (Edited)
Post #5
+2
Predictions:

GC- Waukee (BV BC BB)
1RU- Wahlert
2RU- IC High
3RU- DM Roosevelt
4RU- Western Dubuque
5RU- West Delaware
6RU- Center Point-Urbana





njoswald on Jan 17, 2017, 7:09 PM
Post #6
 
Is Waukee's Prep coming?


S

SCAficionado on Jan 17, 2017, 9:08 PM
Post #7
 
Oops. Saw Millennium on the schedule and didn't look closely enough for Spirit. Predictions edited...


S

stlcardsia on Jan 23, 2017, 1:32 AM
Post #8
 
Spirit (Our Prep) group is not attending this competition.
Only Millenium is attending.


D

Disney Queen on Jan 5, 2017, 3:27 PM
Post #3
 
Do all of 4-A and then the winners of 2-A and 3-A compete in finals?


W

write4voices on Jan 5, 2017, 3:57 PM
Post #4
 
I believe it's the top 7 scores.

W

write4voices on Jan 3, 2017, 2:47 PM
Post #2
+1
Schedule

10:00am - Western Dubuque - Aristocats (Prep)
10:25am - Des Moines Christian - Salt Co. (Prep)
10:50am - Dubuque Wahlert - Impact (Prep)
11:15am - Iowa City, City High - City Lites (Prep)

BREAK

12:05pm - West Liberty - Voices Unlimited (3A)
12:30pm - Center Point-Urbana - Summit Street Singers (3A)
12:55pm - West Delaware - WD Forte (3A)
1:20pm - Des Moines Christian - Light Inc. (2A)

BREAK

2:00pm - Dubuque Wahlert - Impulse (4A)
2:25pm - Western Dubuque - 5th Avenue (4A)
2:50pm - Des Moines Roosevelt - Revelation (4A)
3:15pm - Iowa City, City High - 4th Avenue Jazz Company (4A)
3:40pm - Waukee - Millennium (4A)

4:30pm - DAYTIME AWARDS

6:15pm - Finals Group #1
6:40pm - Finals Group #2
7:05pm - Finals Group #3
7:30pm - Finals Group #4
7:55pm - Finals Group #5
8:20pm - Finals Group #6
8:45pm - Finals Group #7
9:10pm - Anamosa - Sadie Street Singers (X)

9:45pm - FINALS AWARDS


S

SWill17 on Nov 30, 2016, 10:36 PM
Post #1
+1
"Sadie Street Showcase 2017"

Center Point Urbana
Des Moines Christian
Des Moines Roosevelt
Dubuque Wahlert
Iowa City High
Waukee
Western Dubuque
West Liberty
West Delaware
Union-LaPorte City







Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.