Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 Season > Papillion-La Vista South Titan Classic 2017


Event Info


January 14th, 2017

Venue Info

Papillion-La Vista South High School
10799 Highway 370
Papillion, NE 68046

Phone: (402) 829-4600

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  8 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Papillion-La Vista South "Titanium"
  Papillion-La Vista South "Titan Express"

Judges:

  Sandi Thomas
  Cheri Helmer-Riensche
  Dallas James Pritt
  John Flanery
  Annette Layman

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Papillion-La Vista South Titan Classic 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 The Headliners
 Sioux City East High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Nathan Kitrell) 

 Free Spirit
 Papillion-La Vista High School
First Runner Up 
Best Female Performer 

 Express
 Lincoln East High School
Second Runner Up 
Cheri Helmer-Riensche Sportsmanship Award 
Best Male Performer (Jacob Schoening) 

 Elegance
 Lincoln East High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Alyssa Shane) 

 New Sound
 Sioux City East High School
4th Runner Up 

 Royalty
 Wahoo High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Elegance
 Lincoln East High School
First Place 

 Treblemakers
 Mercy High School
Second Place 

 Stage One
 Millard South High School
Third Place 

 Heart and Soul
 Papillion-La Vista High School
4th Place 

 Company
 Lewis Central High School
5th Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 New Sound
 Sioux City East High School
First Place 

 In Motion
 Papillion-La Vista High School
Second Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 High Adrenaline
 La Vista Middle School
First Place 

 Show Dogs
 Beadle Middle School
Second Place 

 Reflections
 Papillion Middle School
Third Place 

 Flight
 Liberty Middle School
4th Place 

 Center Stage
 Gerald W. Kirn Middle School
5th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 42 members (view all)  



FangirlTrash





annatroflz151





Dobby





themusical...1





keeliedavis1





DalJPritt1



14 comments • Sort by



yankee96 on Jan 15, 2017, 11:19 PM
Post #14
+9
Both of my parents expressed a deep admiration for The Headliners and their show yesteday...."Look out show choir world" 😬



th on Jan 15, 2017, 5:55 PM
Post #13
+2
Male Soloist from Sioux City East is Nathan Kitrell.

D

davidsuhr on Jan 15, 2017, 5:29 AM
Post #12
+4
Finals Placements:
5th RU: Wahoo Royalty
4th RU: Sioux City East New Sound
3rd RU: Lincoln East Elegance (BFS)
2nd RU: Lincoln East Express (BMP)
1st RU: Papillion-LaVista Free Spirit (BFP)
GC: Sioux City East Headliners (BC, BV, BB, BMS)




Jeff. on Jan 15, 2017, 1:03 AM
Post #11
 
Finals and daytime placements posted.



yankee96 on Jan 14, 2017, 2:09 PM
Post #10
+1
Augusta has dropped due to weather conditions.

F

Funkhouser on Jan 10, 2017, 4:45 AM
Post #5
 
Can girls groups make finals???




IHitADrum on Jan 11, 2017, 4:39 PM
Post #6
+1
Yes they can.



yankee96 on Jan 5, 2017, 2:30 AM
Post #3
+9
Excited for my alma mater to be hosting a competition!! I have always loved the auditorium at PLS as it's always been VERY friendly to choirs and their projection and resonance. I've already seen IMPRESSIVE videos of Free Spirit, and I know Mr. Epperson has great things in store for this year. I'm excited to see how Sioux City East comes out of the gate with a new/old director and I'm especially looking forward to Millard South's show and how they perform coming off a few successful runs last year! This one should be very interesting

S

SCAficionado on Dec 25, 2016, 8:08 AM
Post #2
+2
Predictions:

GC: SC East (BV, BB)
1RU: Papillion-La Vista (BC)
2RU: Lincoln East
3RU: Lewis Central
4RU: Millard South
5RU: Wahoo



V

Van2004 on Jan 9, 2017, 9:43 PM
Post #4
+6
Predictions
GC: SC East Headliners BV BB BC
1RU: Papillion La Vista
2RU: Lincoln East
3RU: Millard South
4RU: Lewis Central
5RU: SC East New Sound





rkhazanchi544 on Jan 13, 2017, 5:16 AM (Edited by rkhazanchi544)
Post #7
+1
Predictions

GC) Papillion La-Vista (BV, BC)
1RU) Sioux City East (BB)
2RU) Lincoln East
3RU) Millard South
4RU) Lewis Central
5RU) Augusta





Parker Christensen on Jan 13, 2017, 3:31 PM
Post #8
+2
Predictions:

GC: Sioux City East (BC, BB)
1RU: Papillion La-Vista (BV)
2RU: Lincoln East
3RU: Lewis Central
4RU: Millard South
5RU: Augusta



P

Prtwmnshowchoir on Jan 13, 2017, 6:42 PM
Post #9
+4
Predictions
GC: SC East Headliners. SWEEP
1RU: Papillion La Vista
2RU: Lincoln East
3RU: Millard South
4RU: Lewis Central
5RU: SC East New Sound




th on Dec 8, 2016, 1:02 AM (Edited by th)
Post #1
+2
8:25 Liberty - Flight (MS)
8:50 Papillion - Reflections (MS)
9:15 La Vista - High Adrenaline (MS)
9:40 Beadle - Show Dogs (MS)
10:05 Kirn - Center Stage (MS)

10:40 Papillion-La Vista - Hearth and Soul (Single-Gender)
11:05 Lewis Central - Company (Single-Gender)
11:30 Millard South - Stage One (Single-Gender)
11:55 Lincoln East - Elegance (Single-Gender)
12:20 Mercy - Treble Makers (Single-Gender)

1:40 Sioux City East - New Sound (Prep)
2:05 Papillion-La Vista - In Motion (Prep)
2:30 Lincoln East - Elevation (Prep)
2:55 Wahoo - Royalty (B/C)
3:20 Augusta - Take 2 (B/C)

3:55 Sioux City East - The Headliners (AA)
4:20 Papillion-La Vista - Free Spirit (AA)
4:45 Lincoln East - Express (AA)
5:10 Millard South - South On Stage (AA)
5:35 Lewis Central - Corporation (AA)

> Added







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.