Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Onalaska Show Choir Classic 2017


Event Info


January 13th-14th, 2017

Venue Info

Onalaska High School
700 Hilltopper Place
Onalaska, WI 54650

Phone: 608-783-4561

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  17 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  7 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Onalaska "Hilltoppers"
  Onalaska "Express"

Judges:

  Steven Albaugh
  Kym Chambers-Otto
  Paul Gulsvig
  Gary Schwartzhoff
  Jennifer Gulsvig
  Ron Jones
  Dawson Strutt
  Janette Knutson Hanson (Solo Comp)

Ticket Prices:

Prelims
$5 Student/Senior
$10 Adult

Finals
$5 Student/Senior
$10 Adult

Prelims & Finals
$10 Student/Senior
$15 Adult

Map



Onalaska Show Choir Classic 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Finals
 

Groups

 Riverside Company
 Hastings High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Bridge Street Singers
 St. Francis High School
First Runner Up 

 Vocalmotive
 Bemidji High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Costumes 
Best Female Soloist (Susannah Roed) 

 Grand Central Station
 La Crosse Central High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Midwest Express
 Holmen High School
4th Runner Up 

 Rhythm in Gold
 Kennedy Senior High School
5th Runner Up 
People's Choice 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Upstage Revolution
 Hastings High School
First Place 

 East Side Swingers
 Kennedy Senior High School
Second Place 

 Octave Above
 Milton High School
Third Place 

 Classy Ladies
 Logan High School
4th Place 

 Upstage Adrenaline
 Sparta High School
5th Place 

 Midwest Magic
 Holmen High School
6th Place 

 Vivace
 West Salem High School
7th Place 

 Spotlight Singers
 Green Bay Southwest High School
8th Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 In The Middle

 Onalaska Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Junction

 Longfellow/LDI Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Midwest Connection

 Holmen Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Ridgetop Singers

 Cashton Middle/High School
Exhibition Only 
 Touch of Class

 Logan Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 9th Street Connection

 Lincoln Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Soaring Sound

 Sauk Prairie Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Top O' The Middle

 Onalaska Middle School
Exhibition Only 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 68 members (view all)  



Zewski41





j_smallfield





mhs_music19





Rachel_Elise1





coolboo891





Cotedevyn1



38 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2



watchaa on Nov 19, 2016, 10:18 PM
Post #3
+5
Super Early Predicition:

GC: Hastings (BV,BC,BB)
1RU: LaCrosse Central [they were phenomenal at their preshow]
2RU: Bemidji
3RU: RIG
4RU: Holmen
5RU: St. Francis





jleonauskas on Dec 5, 2016, 6:35 AM
Post #5
 
GC: Hastings (BB/BC/BV)
1RU: Bemidji
2RU: Bloomington Kennedy
3RU: La Crosse Central
4RU: Fort Atkinson
5RU: Holmen

**prediction based solely on 2016 results // not my opinion**





watchaa on Jan 8, 2017, 5:26 AM
Post #11
+3
New Prediciton after the season started and after I've seen videos of some groups:
GC: Hastings/St Francis
1RU: Hastings/St francis
2RU: GCS/BK
3RU: GCS/BK
4RU: Bemidji
5RU: Holmen





lamarca13 on Jan 8, 2017, 8:45 PM
Post #12
+3
Predictions for the Varsity division
GC: Hastings(BV/BB)
1st RU: Bloomington Kennedy(BC)
2nd RU: St francis
3rd RU: Grand Central Station
4th RU; Bemidji
5th RU: Holmen



H

henryniv_ on Jan 8, 2017, 8:48 PM
Post #13
+2
Predictions:

GCs: Hastings (BC)
1RU: St. Francis (BV)
2RU: Bloomington Kennedy (BB)
3RU: Bemidji
4RU: La Crosse Central
5RU: Holmen





sadiegurl on Jan 9, 2017, 1:15 AM
Post #14
 
GC: Hastings
1RU: Saint Francis
2RU: GCS (saw them at Viterbo and WOW)
3RU: Kennedy
4RU: Holmen/Bemidji
5RU: Holmen/Bemidji



D

dylanthoren on Jan 10, 2017, 7:18 PM
Post #17
+3
PREDICTIONS:

GC: Hastings
1RU: St. Francis
2RU: GCS
3RU: Bloomington Kennedy
4RU: Bemidji
5RU: Holmen



B

BestBand2k16 on Jan 11, 2017, 5:06 PM
Post #18
 
GCs: St. Francis (BV/BB)
1RU: Hastings (BC)
2RU: Bloomington Kennedy
3RU: La Crosse Central
4RU: Bemidji
5RU: Holmen





IHitADrum on Jan 12, 2017, 1:11 AM
Post #19
 
Prediction

GC: Hastings (BB)
1RU: Kennedy (BC)
2RU: St. Francis (BV)
3RU: La Crosse Central
4RU: Holmen
5RU: Bemidji



M

Masonwold on Jan 13, 2017, 3:00 PM
Post #20
+2
Predictions
GC: Hastings (BB,BC)
1RU: St. Francis (BV)
2RU: Bloomington Kennedy
3RU: Lacrosse
4RU: Bemidji
5RU: North St. Paul




BradDavis on Jan 7, 2017, 5:04 PM
Post #10
+2
Will there be a live stream of this event?

T

Theodity on Jan 5, 2017, 11:45 PM
Post #8
 
I'm excited to be coming back to onalaska!! Do they still use risers with a 12 inch height difference or am I just mixing up competitions?




watchaa on Jan 6, 2017, 2:20 AM
Post #9
+2
They use the standard size risers now!



DustyBags on Dec 30, 2016, 11:31 PM
Post #7
+1
Friday evening schedule:

5:20 - Onalaska "In the Middle"
5:40 - Longfellow/LDI "Junction"
6:00 - Holmen "Midwest Connection"
6:20 - Cashton "Ridge Top Singers"
6:40 - Logan "Touch of Class"
7:00 - Lincoln "9th Street Connection"
7:20 - Sauk Prairie "Soaring Sound"
7:40 - Onalaska "Top O' the Middle"




DustyBags on Dec 25, 2016, 8:27 PM
Post #6
+2
Judges

Steven Albaugh
Kym Chambers
Paul Gulsvig
Gary Schwartzhoff
Jennifer Gulsvig
Rob Jones
Dawson Strutt
Janette Hanson (solo comp judge)




DustyBags on Nov 7, 2016, 6:36 AM
Post #2
+6
Schedule for Saturday, January 14th

7:45 - West Salem "Vivace" (W)
8:10 - La Crosse Logan "Classy Ladies" (W)
8:35 - Holmen "Midwest Magic" (W)
9:00 - Milton "Octave Above" (W)
9:25 - Bloomington Kennedy "East Side Swingers" (W)

10:00 - Sparta "Upstage Adrenaline" (P)
10:25 - Green Bay Southwest "Spotlight Singers" (P)
10:50 - Hastings "Upstage Revolution" (P)
11:15 - West Salem "Salem Singsations" (P)

12:20 - Monona Grove "Silver Connection"
12:45 - North St. Paul "Northern Lights"
1:10 - La Crosse Logan "The Class Act"
1:35 - Milton "Choralation
2:00 - Neenah "Vintage 2017"
2:25 - Fort Atkinson "South High Street Singers"

3:00 - La Crosse Central "Grand Central Station"
3:25 - St. Francis "Bridge Street Singers"
3:50 - Holmen "Midwest Express"
4:15 - Bloomington Kennedy "Rhythm in Gold"
4:40 - Bemidji "Vocalmotive
5:05 - Hastings "Riverside Company"
5:30 - Onalaska "Hilltoppers" (Exhibition)
6:00 - Daytime Awards



J

Jmj610 on Nov 22, 2016, 6:21 PM
Post #4
 
Exciting line up! Can't wait to see the outcome!!!



abe.martinez on Oct 21, 2016, 11:34 PM
Post #1
+4
Advanced Mixed Participating:

Hastings
Bemidji
Bloomington Kennedy
St. Francis
Lacrosse Central
Fort Atkinson
Neenah
Holmen
Lacrosse Logan
Milton
Monona Grove
North St. Paul



Prev 1 2





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.