Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2008 > Manteno Main Event (Day Two) 2008


Event Info


February 9th, 2008

Venue Info

Manteno High School
443 North Maple Street
Manteno, IL 60950

Phone: (815) 928-7100

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Manteno "Magic"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Manteno Main Event (Day Two) 2008









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Nova
 Alan B. Shepard High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Express
 Dwight D. Eisenhower High School
Second Place 
Best Band 

 Noteables
 Pekin Community High School
Third Place 

 Show Steelers
 Joliet Central High School
4th Place 

 Encore
 Harold L. Richards High School
5th Place 

 Ebullience
 Argo Community High School
6th Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Modulations
 El Paso-Gridley High School
First Place 

 Unlimited
 Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School
Second Place 

 Class Act
 Herscher High School
Third Place 

 Ambassadors
 North White Jr/Sr High School
4th Place 

 Crescendo
 El Paso-Gridley High School
5th Place 

 New Impressions
 Clifton Central High School
6th Place 

 Sensations

 Watseka Community High School
No Placement 


 Womens Division
 

Groups in order of placement

 Intuition
 Pekin Community High School
First Place 

 Women's Show Choir
 Hinsdale Central High School
Second Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event

No members signed up for this event.

3 comments • Sort by



stevesing85 on Feb 11, 2008, 10:14 PM (Edited by stevesing85)
Post #3
 
any results?



QUOTE

Manteno Main Event
Manteno H.S., Manteno, IL.


Single-Gender Division

Pekin H.S. - Intuition
Hinsdale Central - show choir



High School Mixed - Division A

El Paso -Gridley - Modulations
Paxton-Buckley-Loda Senior High School - Unlimited
Herscher High School - Class Act
North White Schools - Ambassadors
El Paso-Gridley H. S. - Crescendo
Central High School - New Impressions

High School Mixed Division AA

Alan B. Shepard H.S. - NOVA
Eisenhower (Blue Island) H.S. - Express
Pekin H.S. - Notables
Joliet Township H.S. - Show Steelers
Richards H.S. - Encore
Argo H.S. - Ebullience

Best Combo
Eisenhower - Express

Best Choreography
Alan B. Shepard - NOVA

Best Choral Sound
Alan B. Shepard- NOVA

Solo Contest
Ryan Martinez
NOVA

High School Division Contest - Solos
Female Solo
Jebasia Turner
NOVA
Male Solo
Mitchell Evans
Modulations

Grand Champion
Alan B. Shepard - NOVA





uiucboy04 on Feb 8, 2008, 8:16 PM
Post #2
 
I would like to extend a warm welcome to all competing groups! Bring your fans and have a great day! Good Luck to all!



stevesing85 on Feb 8, 2008, 6:50 PM
Post #1
 
Friday, February 8

Performance
School
Division

6:25 PM
Paxton-Buckley-Loda JHS "Unlimited Attitude"
Junior A

6:50 PM
El Paso-Gridley JHS "Dynamics"
Junior A

7:15 PM
Liberty (New Lenox) JHS "Voices of Freedom"
Junior A

7:40 PM
Thomas Jefferson School (Decatur) "Music Machine"
Junior AA

8:05 PM
St. Isaac Jogues School (Hinsdale) "Cadence"
Junior AA

8:30 PM
Caruso (Deerfield) Middle School "Charisma"
Junior AA

8:55 PM
Edison (Wheaton) Middle School "Electric Youth"
Junior AA

9:20 PM
Manteno Middle School "Grand Paws"


9:45 PM
Awards Presentation



Saturday, February 9

Performance
School
Division

10:00 AM
El Paso-Gridley High School "Crescendo"
Mixed A

10:30 AM
Pekin High School "Intuition"
Single-Gender

11:00 AM
Central (Clifton) High School "New Impressions"
Mixed A

11:30 AM
Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School "Unlimited"
Mixed A

12:00 PM
North White Schools (Monon, Indiana) "Ambassadors"
Mixed A

1:30 PM
Hinsdale Central Mixed Show Choir
Mixed AA

2:00 PM
El Paso-Gridley High School "Modulations"
Mixed A

2:30 PM
Joliet Township "Show Steelers"
Mixed AA

3:00 PM
Watseka High School "Sensations"
Mixed A

3:30 PM
Richards High School "Encore"
Mixed AA

4:15 PM
Herscher High School "Class Act"
Mixed A

4:45 PM
Argo High School "Ebullience"
Mixed AA

5:15 PM
Eisenhower (Blue Island) High School "Express"
Mixed AA

5:45 PM
Pekin High School "Notables"
Mixed AA

6:15 PM
Alan Shepard High School "Nova"
Mixed AA

7:05 PM
Solo Contest Finals


7:20 PM
Manteno High School "Magic"


7:45 PM
Awards Presentation







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.