Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2016 > Ben Davis Giant Spectacular 2016


Event Info


February 20th, 2016
  7:30am

Venue Info

Ben Davis High School
1200 N. Girls School Road
Indianapolis, IN 46214

Phone: (317) 244-7691

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  21 Mixed Groups
  13 Womens Groups
  2 Mens Groups
  6 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Ben Davis "Premiers"
  Ben Davis "Sounds"
  Ben Davis 9th Grade Center "Preview"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Ben Davis Giant Spectacular 2016



 Finals
 

Groups

 Ambassadors
 Carmel High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 F.C. Singers
 Franklin Central High School
First Runner Up 

 Counterpoints
 North Central High School
Second Runner Up 

 Central Sound
 Lawrence Central High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Classic Connection
 DeKalb High School
4th Runner Up 


 Finals - Tier II
 

Groups

 Sound FX
 Mundelein High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Rebel Rhapsody
 Roncalli High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 

 Crimson Heat
 New Palestine High School
Third Place 

 Center Stage
 Marquette High School
4th Place 

 Pendletones
 Pendleton Heights High School
5th Place 


 Womens Finals
 

Groups

 Accents
 Carmel High School
First Place 
Best Vocals (TIE) 
Best Choreography 

 High Voltage
 Franklin Central High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals (TIE) 

 Descants
 North Central High School
Third Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Single-Gender Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Vocal Revolution
 Noblesville East Middle School
First Place 

 Class Act
 Carmel Middle School
Second Place 

 Showcase
 South Dearborn Middle School
Third Place 

 Reaction

 Paul Hadley Middle School
No Placement 

 Sound

 Belzer Middle School
No Placement 

 Fusion

 Paul Hadley Middle School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 32 members (view all)  


Tylermac19




ShoupDaWhoop




amreese




futurehoosier




suzierodimel




KaylaDaube...




Chutt180



26 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



asinclair12 on Feb 21, 2016, 9:00 PM
Post #26
+1
Does anyone know the prelim scores?



reevesps73 on Feb 21, 2016, 5:07 AM (Edited by reevesps73)
Post #25
+1
Middle School Results

GC: Noblesville East
1RU: Carmel
2RU: South Dearborn




crazyguy730 on Feb 21, 2016, 5:05 AM (Edited by crazyguy730)
Post #24
+1


QUOTE (reevesps73 @ Feb 21 2016, 05:01 AM) *

Results

Small Mixed
4RU: Pendleton
3RU: Marquette
2RU: New Pal
1RU: Roncalli
GC: Mundelein

I don't know caption awards

Single Gender
2RU: North Central
1RU: Franklin Central (BV tie)
GC: Carmel (BC, BV tie)

Large Mixed
4RU: DeKalb
3RU: Lawrence Central (BB)
2RU: North Central
1RU: Franklin Central
GC: Carmel (BV, BC)



Caption Awards for Tier II
BB, BC - Mundelein
BV - Roncalli




reevesps73 on Feb 21, 2016, 5:01 AM
Post #23
+3
Results

Small Mixed
4RU: Pendleton
3RU: Marquette
2RU: New Pal
1RU: Roncalli
GC: Mundelein

I don't know caption awards

Single Gender
2RU: North Central
1RU: Franklin Central (BV tie)
GC: Carmel (BC, BV tie)

Large Mixed
4RU: DeKalb
3RU: Lawrence Central (BB)
2RU: North Central
1RU: Franklin Central
GC: Carmel (BV, BC)


I

illini on Feb 21, 2016, 4:52 AM
Post #22
 
Carmel Ambassadors mixed choir grand champ, and Carmel Accents women's choir grand champ



Jeff. on Feb 21, 2016, 1:47 AM
Post #21
 


QUOTE (payfolkening @ Feb 20 2016, 05:08 PM) *



Noblesville Sensation is a small Single-Gender women's group..


Well I'm aware they're a women's choir, but that wasn't my question. They're listed under both the Women's Division as well as Small Mixed Division. The schedules are unclear and contradictory and I was simply asking for clarification with which performance time was theirs.


B

Bobba on Feb 21, 2016, 1:45 AM
Post #20
 
what about small mixed finals???



Jeff. on Feb 21, 2016, 1:45 AM
Post #19
+1
Finalist information has been updated here. It must be pure joy and chaos here with 3 finalist rounds.



Häakon on Feb 21, 2016, 12:02 AM
Post #18
 
Thanks, Patrick!



reevesps73 on Feb 20, 2016, 11:45 PM
Post #17
+2
Large Mixed Finalists (in performance order)

DeKalb
Lawrence Central
Carmel
Franklin Central
North Central




reevesps73 on Feb 20, 2016, 10:12 PM
Post #16
+2
Single Gender Finalists (in order of performance)

Carmel
Franklin Central
North Central


P

payfolkening on Feb 20, 2016, 5:08 PM
Post #15
 


QUOTE (Jeff. @ Feb 20 2016, 03:28 PM) *

Thanks, Patrick, and others for sharing! The full schedule should now be posted.

Did Noblesville "Sensation" do the same as Mundelein "Sound FX" in terms of moving to the small mixed division? "Sensation" is listed both on the Women's and Small Mixed schedules.




Noblesville Sensation is a small Single-Gender women's group..




Jeff. on Feb 20, 2016, 3:28 PM
Post #14
 
Thanks, Patrick, and others for sharing! The full schedule should now be posted.

Did Noblesville "Sensation" do the same as Mundelein "Sound FX" in terms of moving to the small mixed division? "Sensation" is listed both on the Women's and Small Mixed schedules.


T

theshowchoirnerd on Feb 20, 2016, 12:14 PM
Post #13
+1
Mundelein Sound FX will also be competing in the Small Mixed division (due to scheduling constraints) right before the lunch break in the auditorium.



reevesps73 on Feb 20, 2016, 11:32 AM
Post #12
+2
Best of luck to everyone competing today! I am looking forward to witnessing some SPECTACULAR show choir!



reevesps73 on Feb 20, 2016, 11:07 AM
Post #11
+1
Small Mixed (Auditorium)
Ben Davis "Preview" (Exhibition) 8:00 am
Noblesville "Sensation" 8:25 am
Carmel "New Edition" 8:50 am
Central Noble "CN CeNsation" 9:15 am
Pendleton Heights "Pendletones" 9:40 am
Columbus East "Center Stage" 10:05 am
Lebanon "Charisma" 10:30 am
Roncalli "Rebel Rhapsody" 10:55 am
Lakeland "Vocal Motion" 11:20 am
Lunch Break
Twin Lakes "Soundwave" 12:45 pm
New Castle "Red Hot Blues" 1:10 pm
New Palestine "Crimson Heat" 1:35 pm
Marquette "Center Stage" 2:00 pm

Middle School (Auditorium)
Paul Hadley "Reaction" 2:25 pm
Belzer "The Belzer Sound" 2:50 pm
South Dearborn "Showcase" 3:15 pm
Noblesville East "Vocal Revolution" 3:40 pm
Carmel "Class Act" 4:05 pm
Paul Hadley "Fusion" 4:30 pm




Jeff. on Feb 20, 2016, 5:15 AM
Post #10
 
Thanks! Anyone have the Small Mixed or Middle School schedule?

M

Mr.HJA on Feb 19, 2016, 6:35 PM
Post #9
+2
Single Sex Gym:
Noblesville (sensation) 7:35am
Fishers (Silver Sound) 8:00
New Palestine (Diamond Sensation) 8:25
North Central (Descants0 8:50
Brownsburg (Dawg Pound) 9:15
Castle (Kightingales 9:40
Lawrence Central (The Sweet Sensation)10:05
Nobelsville (New Dimension) 10:30
Avon (Attraction) 10:55
Franklin Central (High Voltage) 11:20
Lunch
Carmel (Accents) 12:45
Dekalb (Sound Sensation) 1:10
Mundelein ((Mundelein Lights 1:35

Large Mixed

[/u]
Castle (Knight Sensations) 2:00
Fishers (Silver Streak) 2:25
Noblesville (NHS Singers) 2:50
Dekalb (Classic Connection) 3:15
Carmel (Ambassadors) 3:40

Single-Gender/Small Mixed Finalists Announced

North Central (Counter Points) 4:05
Mundelein (Mundelein Sound) 4:30
Lawrence Central (THE Central Sound) 4:55
Franklin Central (FC Singers) 5:20
Avon (Accents) 5:45

Awards


A

Action on Feb 17, 2016, 11:23 PM
Post #8
 
Based off the above groups attending, predictions as follows:

GC: Franklin Central (BV, BC)
1RU: Carmel (BB)
2RU: North Central
3RU: Dekalb
4RU: Lawrence Central


T

theshowchoirnerd on Feb 17, 2016, 7:50 PM
Post #7
+3
Large Mixed:
Noblesville
Fishers
Castle
DeKalb
Carmel
North Central
Mundelein
Lawrence Central
Franklin Central
Avon

Plus 11 small mixed groups, 13 Single-Gender groups, 6 middle school groups, and 7 concert choirs



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.