Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2006 > Benton Touch of Class 2006


Event Info


February 11th, 2006

Venue Info

Benton Community High School
600 First Street
Van Horne, IA 52346

Phone: (319) 228-8701

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  18 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Benton Community "Celebration Co."
  Benton Community "Jubilation, Inc."

Judges:

  Pete Eklund
  Jim Berry
  Antwon Chavis
  Larry Monson
  Terry Hudson
  Paula Stoff
  Alyssa Stoddard (Outstanding Performer)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Benton Touch of Class 2006









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Mixed Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Union Station

 Union High School
Placement Unknown 

 Sensations

 Sumner-Fredericksburg High School
Placement Unknown 

 Voices Unlimited

 West Liberty High School
Placement Unknown 

 First Edition

 Hudson High School
Placement Unknown 

 DanSing Corp.

 Vinton-Shellsburg High School
Placement Unknown 

 Swingspan

 Fort Madison High School
Placement Unknown 

 Impulse

 Wahlert Catholic High School
Placement Unknown 

 Northside Establishment

 Davenport North High School
Placement Unknown 

 Happiness, Inc.

 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School
Placement Unknown 

 Limited Edition

 Tomah High School
Placement Unknown 

 Varsity Show Choir

 Des Moines Roosevelt High School
Placement Unknown 

 Resonance

 Lincoln Southwest High School
Placement Unknown 


 Prep Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Protégé

 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School
Placement Unknown 

 Renegades of Rhythm

 Tomah High School
Placement Unknown 

 Intuition

 Wahlert Catholic High School
Placement Unknown 

 Diva's Intuition

 Lincoln Southwest High School
Placement Unknown 

 Center Stage

 Davenport North High School
Placement Unknown 

 Crimson & Black

 Fort Madison High School
Placement Unknown 

 Rider Rhythm

 Des Moines Roosevelt High School
Placement Unknown 

 Chanteurs

 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School
Placement Unknown 


  Members Who Attended This Event

No members signed up for this event.

4 comments • Sort by



Zdog37 on Jan 31, 2006, 7:52 PM
Post #4
 
still look out for Southwest, they are on a role this year!!



Jorge on Jan 31, 2006, 4:57 AM
Post #3
 
My semi-blind predictions...

Grand Champion- Cedar Rapids Kennedy "Happiness, Inc."
1st Runner Up- Southwest "Southwest Resonance"
2nd Runner Up- Davenport North "Northside Establishment"
3rd Runner Up- Dubuque Wahlert "Impulse"
4th Runner Up- LaPorte City/ Union "Union Station"
5th Runner Up- Cedar Rapids Kennedy "Protege"

Most Creative Show- Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Most Creative Song Within a Show- Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Best Female- ?
Best Male Soloist- Adam Fieldson (Kennedy)
Best Band- Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Best Choreography- Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Best Choral Sound- Cedar Rapids Kennedy


A

ajm41827 on Jan 31, 2006, 4:37 AM
Post #2
 
Come on Adam.



Jorge on Jan 31, 2006, 4:29 AM (Edited by Jorge)
Post #1
 
Benton "Touch of Class" 2006...

8:10- Cedar Rapids Kennedy "Chanteurs"
8:35- Tomah "Renegades of Rhythm"
9:00- Dubuque Wahlert "Intuition"
9:25- Southwest "Diva's Intuition"
9:50- Davenport North "Center Stage"
10:15- Fort Madison "Crimson and Black"

BREAK

10:50- Des Moines Roosevelt "Rider Rhythm"
11:15- Cedar Rapids Kennedy "Protege"
11:40- LaPorte City/ Union "Union Station"

LUNCH

12:15- Benton Community "Illusions" (exhibition)
1:05- Sumner-Fredericksburg "Sumner Sensations"
1:30- West Liberty "Voices Unlimited
1:55- Hudson "1st Edition"
2:20- Washington "DanSing Corps"
2:45- Fort Madison "Swingspan"
3:10- Dubuque Wahlert "Impulse"
3:35- Davenport North "Northside Establishment"
4:00- Cedar Rapids Kennedy "Happiness, Inc."
4:25- Tomah "Limited Edition"

BREAK

5:00- Des Moines Roosevelt "Varsity Show Choir"
5:25- Southwest "Southwest Resonance"
5:50- Benton Community "Celebration Co." (exhibition)

6:15- DAY TIME AWARDS
7:15- SHOW CHOIR IDOL PERFORMANCES
7:30- FINALS
7:30- Group #1
7:55- Group #2
8:20- Group #3
8:45- Group #4
9:10- Group #5
9:35- Group #6

10:00- Benton Community "Jubilation, Inc.." (exhibition)

10:15- AWARDS

JUDGES ARE-
Dr. Pete Eklund
Jim Berry
Antwon Chavis
Larry Monson,
Paula Stoff
Terry Hudson
Alyssa Stoddard (Outstanding Performer Judge)







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.