Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2016 > Homestead Classic Showcase 2016


Event Info


February 20th, 2016
  8:00am

Venue Info

Homestead High School
4310 Homestead Road
Fort Wayne, IN 46814

Phone: (260) 431-2251

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  6 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Homestead "Class Royale"
  Homestead "Elite"
  Woodside/Summit "Class Act"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

$10 Prelims Only
$15 Prelims & Finals

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Homestead Classic Showcase 2016



 Finals
 

Groups

 Friends
 Beavercreek High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Spirit Award 

 Minstrel Magic
 Carroll High School
First Runner Up 
Best Crew 

 New Era
 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Spartan Spotlight (Ella McKane-Wright) 

 Charisma
 Northrop High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Sandpipers
 Chesterton High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Band 


 Womens Finals
 

Groups

 Select Sound
 Carroll High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Crew 

 Drifters
 Chesterton High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 

 Allure
 Northrop High School
Third Place 
Best Band 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups in order of placement

 New Era
 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 City Heat
 Columbia City High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Best Crew 

 Knight Vision
 Crestview High School
Third Place 

 Warrior Ambition
 Woodlan Jr/Sr High School
4th Place 

 Musical Entourage
 Bluffton High School
5th Place 


 Womens Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Connection
 Ankeney Middle School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Vocals (tie) 

 New Generation
 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals (tie) 
Best Crew 

 City Stars
 Indian Springs Middle School
Third Place 

 MC Singers

 Maple Creek Middle School
No Placement 

 78 Edition

 Memorial Park Middle School
No Placement 

 Joyful Noise

 St. Joseph-St. Elizabeth School
No Placement 

 Sound Explosion

 Shawnee Middle School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 21 members (view all)  


natchivers




midevoice4




EthanL




Cady_atkinson




homesteadc...




alaina




gary



15 comments • Sort by



ThomasL on Mar 22, 2016, 9:12 PM
Post #15
 
These results need help...

Small Mixed:
GC - Churubusco (BV & BC)
1RU - Columbia City (Best Band & Best Crew)


M

musicfool on Feb 21, 2016, 6:21 PM
Post #14
+1
Homestead Prelims Awards:

Large Mixed:
Best Crew - Carroll
Best Band - Chesterton

Ladies:
Best Crew - Carroll
Best Band - Northrop

Small Mixed:
GC - Churubusco (BV & BC)
1RU - Columbia City (Best Band & Best Crew)
2RU - Crestview
3RU - Woodlan

Middle School:
GC - Ankeney (BC & BV - Tie)
1RU - Churubusco (BV- Tie & Best Crew)
2RU - Indian Springs

Solo Competition:
Female GC - Northrop
Male GC - Chesteron & Northrop (Tie)

Spirit Award - Beavercreek
Spartan Spotlight - Ella McKane-Wright (Churubusco)
People's Choice - Columbia City




abe.martinez on Feb 21, 2016, 8:39 AM
Post #13
 
Thrilled to see 'Friends' pick up the GC, well earned!



PrestonTWright on Feb 21, 2016, 4:30 AM (Edited by PrestonTWright)
Post #12
+2
2016 Homestead Classic Showcase

Mixed Final Results:
GC- Beavercreek
1RU- Carroll
2RU- Churubusco
3RU- Northrop
4RU- Chesterton
BV- Churubusco
BC- Beavercreek

Women's Final Results:
GC- Carroll
1RU- Chesterton
2RU- Northrop
BV- Chesterton
BC- Carroll




Häakon on Feb 21, 2016, 12:50 AM
Post #11
+1
Thank you, Andy!



NEA07 on Feb 20, 2016, 10:59 PM
Post #10
+4
Middle school results:

-GC - Ankeny
-1RU - Churubusco
-2RU - Indian Springs

Women's Finalist:

-Carroll
-Northrop
-Chesterton

Mixed Finalist:

-Beavercreek
-Carroll
-Chesterton
-Churubusco
-Northrop




ThomasL on Feb 17, 2016, 1:48 AM (Edited by ThomasL)
Post #9
 




AnnaleiseLoxton on Feb 17, 2016, 1:38 AM
Post #8
 
Predictions!

Mixed
GC: Carroll BV
1RU: Chesterton BC BB
2RU: Northrop
3RU; Churubusco
4RU; Beavercreek

Girls
GC: Chesterton Sweep
1RU: Carroll
2RU: Northrop




Rian on Feb 17, 2016, 1:15 AM
Post #7
 


QUOTE (Jeff. @ Feb 15 2016, 05:38 AM) *

Thanks for sharing, Kyler!

Rian, Beavercreek withdrew from Double H and is attending Homestead instead.



Thank you, Sir!




ThomasL on Feb 16, 2016, 3:06 PM
Post #6
+1
Good luck to everyone!



Jeff. on Feb 15, 2016, 5:38 AM
Post #5
+2
Thanks for sharing, Kyler!

Rian, Beavercreek withdrew from Double H and is attending Homestead instead.




Rian on Feb 14, 2016, 10:23 PM (Edited by Rian)
Post #4
 
Looks like Beavercreek is on both this and the Hamilton/Harrison competitions (both on 2/20). Which one have they decided on?



KylerEstenson on Feb 14, 2016, 6:07 PM (Edited by KylerEstenson)
Post #3
+1
Gym
11:00 Woodlan "Warrior Ambition"- Small Mixed
11:30 Crestview "Knight Vision"- Small Mixed
12:00 Columbia City "City Heat"- Small Mixed
Break
1:45 Churubusco "New Era"- Small Mixed
2:15 Caarroll "Minstal Magic- Large Mixed
2:45 Chesterton "Sandpipers"- Large Mixed
Break
3:30 Beavercreek "Friends"- Large Mixed
4:00 Northrop "Charisma"-Large Mixed
4:30 Homestead "Elite"- Exhibition

Auditorium
8:15 Columbia City "City Lights"- Single-Gender
8:45 Blufton "Musical Entourage- Single-Gender
9:15 Carroll "Select Sound"- Single-Gender
9:45 Northrop "Allure"- Single-Gender
10:15 Chesterton "Drifters"- Single-Gender
10:45 New Haven "Symphonic Fusion"- Single-Gender
Break
12:30 Ankeny "Connection"-Middle School
1:00 Maple Creek "MC Singers"- Middle School
1:30 Memorial Park "78th Edition"- Middle School
2:00 Catholic Middle School "Joyful Noise"
Break
2:45 Shawnee "Sound Explosion"
3:15 Indian Springs "City Stars"- Middle School
3:45 Churubusco "New Generation"- Middle School
4:15 Woodside "Class Act"- Exhibition

5:00 Daytime Awards- Gym

6:45 Male & Female Solo Winners, Spartan Spotlight WInner
7:00 Single-Gender Finalist 1
7:30 Single-Gender Finalist 2
8:00 Single-Gender Finalist 3
8:30 Mixed Finalist 1
9:00 Mixed Finalist 2
9:30 Mixed Finalist 3
10:00 Mixed Finalist 4
10:30 Mixed Finalist 5
11:00 Homestead "Class Royale"- Exhibition

Awards

I believe even though the gym has two separate divisions labeled they are all competing in the Mixed Division, whether or not they are Small or Large Mixed. You can visit Homestead Classic Showcase Website for any other information. $15 for all day tickets $10 for day shows only.


C

candacenp on Feb 14, 2016, 2:57 PM
Post #2
+1
Any info on this event? Would love to see who all is performing.

H

homesteadclassic on Aug 14, 2015, 9:23 PM
Post #1
 
Welcome to the 17th annual
HOMESTEAD CLASSIC SHOWCASE
Saturday, February 20, 2016
Fort Wayne, Indiana


HHS Director, Curtis Shaw, and his choirs invite you to “Experience Homestead!”
The day includes:

• Large & Small Mixed, Single-Gender, Solo, and Middle School Divisions

• Five Mixed Choirs and Three Single-Gender Choirs will advance to the evening finals to compete for the Grand Champion titles.

• The Coffee House – non-adjudicated solo and small ensemble acts in a relaxed coffee house setting.

• The Coffee House “People’s Choice” and the top Male and Female Soloists will perform at the beginning of the evening schedule.

• Homestead Hospitality, start to finish. Our student and parent volunteers give their all to make your day positive and memorable.

Performance times are issued as registration forms and payments are received.
Respond by September 15, 2015 and receive a $50 (per group) discount.

For more information, please contact Judy Fehlhaber, Administration Chair at homesteadclassicshowcase@gmail.com







Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.