Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2016 Season > Nevada Show Choir Classic 2016


Event Info


February 20th, 2016

Venue Info

Nevada High School
800 W. Hickory Street
Nevada, MO 64772

Phone: (417) 448-2020

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  23 Mixed Groups
  12 Womens Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Nevada "Soundsational Singers"
  Nevada "Treble Effects"
  Nevada "Vocal Fusion"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Nevada Show Choir Classic 2016









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Tiger Rhythm
 Broken Arrow High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist (Caleb Ricketts) 
Best Ballad 

 Music Makers
 Harrisonville High School
First Runner Up 

 Soundwave
 Carthage Senior High School
Second Runner Up 

 Adrenaline
 Atchison High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Diction 

 J City Riot
 Jefferson City High School
4th Runner Up 

 Tiger Mystique
 Broken Arrow High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Music Makers
 Harrisonville High School
First Place 

 Revelation
 Des Moines Roosevelt High School
Second Place 

 Soundwave
 Warrensburg High School
Third Place 

 Rhapsody 'n Rhythm

 McDonald County High School
No Placement 

 Singers

 Webb City High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Adrenaline
 Atchison High School
First Place 

 Vocal Motion
 Mt. Vernon High School
Second Place 

 Sound Collage
 El Dorado Springs High School
Third Place 

 Rhapsody

 Lamar High School
No Placement 

 Jive Tribe

 Seneca High School
No Placement 

 City Lights

 Hollister High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Encore
 Cole Camp High School
First Place 

 Finale
 Lincoln High School
Second Place 

 Soaring Sounds
 Miller High School
Third Place 
Best Futuristic Costumes 
Most Consistent Accompanist 

 Harmony

 Green Ridge High School
No Placement 

 Sound Collage

 Smithton High School
No Placement 


Womens Division
 

Groups

 Tiger Mystique
 Broken Arrow High School
First Place 

 Touch of Class
 Joplin High School
Second Place 

 Suite Sounds
 Carthage Senior High School
Third Place 

 Dynamic Divas
 McDonald County High School
4th Place 

 Bella Vocé
 Webb City High School
5th Place 

 Starlets

 Sherwood High School
No Placement 

 Rush

 Raymore-Peculiar Senior High School
No Placement 

 Impressions

 Cole Camp High School
No Placement 

 NBA (No Boys Allowed)

 Cassville High School
No Placement 

 Cabaret

 Smith-Cotton High School
No Placement 

 Dream Catchers

 Seneca High School
No Placement 

 Prism

 Warrensburg High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Broadway Velocity
 Smith-Cotton High School
First Place 

 Forefront
 Harrisonville High School
Second Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Sound Effects
 Smith-Cotton Junior High School
First Place 

 Sound Investment
 El Dorado Springs Middle School
Second Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 8 members (view all)  



Samuel.Dol...





Ethan.Matlock





kaylawoods1





SSnowden1





hawk3231





ryliemckay...



6 comments • Sort by

M

MtVernonVocalMotion on Mar 15, 2016, 12:53 AM
Post #6
+1


QUOTE (MtVernonVocalMotion @ Mar 15 2016, 12:49 AM) *

Tier 1: Broken Arrow Tiger Rhythm (1st), Jefferson City J-C Riot (2nd), Carthage Soundwave (3rd),

Tier 2: Harrisonville Music Makers (1st), Des Moines Revelation (2nd), Warrensburg Sound Wave (3rd).

Tier 3: Atchison Adrenelyn (1st), Mt. Vernon Vocal Motion (2nd), El Dorado Springs Sound Collage (3rd).

Mixed Prep: Smith Cotton Velocity (1st)



1A/2A: Cole Camp Encore (1st), Lincoln Finale (2nd), Miller Soaring Sounds (3rd)

Junior High: Sedalia JH Sound Effects (1st)

Womens': Broken Arrow Tiger Mystique (1st), Joplin Touch of Class (2nd), Carthage Suite Sounds (3rd), McDonald County Dynamic Divas (4th), Webb City Bella Voce (5th)


M

MtVernonVocalMotion on Mar 15, 2016, 12:49 AM
Post #5
+1
Tier 1: Broken Arrow Tiger Rhythm (1st), Jefferson City J-C Riot (2nd), Carthage Soundwave (3rd),

Tier 2: Harrisonville Music Makers (1st), Des Moines Revelation (2nd), Warrensburg Sound Wave (3rd).

Tier 3: Atchison Adrenelyn (1st), Mt. Vernon Vocal Motion (2nd), El Dorado Springs Sound Collage (3rd).

Mixed Prep: Smith Cotton Velocity (1st)


S

Samuel.Dollins on Feb 23, 2016, 4:34 PM
Post #4
+1
Best Diction and Best Band go to Atchison Adrenaline.



Jeff. on Feb 21, 2016, 5:22 AM
Post #3
 
Results are posted.



Häakon on Feb 21, 2016, 12:35 AM
Post #2
+1
Finalists: Broken Arrow (girls), Atchison, Harrisonville, Carthage, Jefferson City, Broken Arrow (mixed).

S

Samuel.Dollins on Feb 5, 2016, 9:12 PM
Post #1
+1
Performing Arts Center

Lamar Rhapsody 3A 8:00
Seneca Jive Tribe 3A 8:25
Hollister City Lights 3A 8:50
Atchison Adrenaline 3A 9:15
Mt. Vernon Vocal Motion 3A 9:40
Harrisonville Foreront Prep 10:05
Smith Cotton Broadway Velocity Prep 10:30
McDonald County Rhapsody 'n' Rhythm 4A 10:55
Webb City Singers 4A 11:20

Harrisonville Musicmakers 4A 1:00
Warrensburg Soundwave 4A 1:25
Jefferson City Riot 5A 1:50
Carthage Soundwave 5A 2:15
Joplin Sound Dememsion 5A 2:40
Broken Arrow Tiger Rhythm 5A 3:05
Sedalia New Score 5A 3:30
Des Moines Revalation 4A 3:55
El Dorado Springs Sound Collage 3A 4:20

Gym

El Dorado Springs Sound Investment Jr. High 8:00
Sedalia Sound Effects Jr. High 8:25
Webb City Bella Voce Women's 8:50
Sherwood Starletts Women's 9:15
Ray-Pec Rush Women's 9:40
Cole Camp Impressions Women's 10:05
Carthage Suite Sounds Women's 10:30
Cassvile NBA Women's 10:55
Joplin Touch of Class Women's 11:20


Broken Arrow Tiger Mystique Women's 1:00
Sedalia Cabaret Women's 1:25
McDonald County Dynamic Divas Women's 1:50
Seneca Dream Catchers Women's 2:15
Miller Soaring Sounds 1A/2A 2:40
Cole Camp Encore 1A/2A 3:05
Lincoln Finale 1A/2A 3:30
Warrensburg Prism Women's 3:55
Green Ridge Harmony 1A/2A 4:20
Smithton Collage 1A/2A 4:45


5 choirs from the performing arts center make finals and 1 choir from the gym makes finals.







Sponsored






©2002-2021 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.