Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2016 Season > South Harrison Showcase 2016


Event Info


February 20th, 2016
  8:00am

Venue Info

South Harrison High School
3073 Hawk Hwy
Lost Creek, WV 26385

Phone: (304) 326-7440

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  South Harrison "Hawks in Harmony"
  South Harrison "Sound Check"

Judges:

  Kimberly Edwards

  Dustin Ramirez

  Michael Rose

  Lauren Tosh (Best Performer/Finals)


Ticket Prices:

$15

Map



South Harrison Showcase 2016









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 St. C Singers
 St. Clairsville High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Visual Volume
 Poca High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Costumes 
Best Female Soloist (Ciara James) 
Best Instrumentalist (Cole Morrison) 

 Vocal Intensity
 Robert C. Byrd High School
Second Runner Up 

 Singsation
 Wapakoneta High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Micah Nicol) 

 High Impact
 Herbert Hoover High School
4th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Northern Stars
 Sheridan High School
First Place 

 Noteables
 North Marion High School
Second Place 

 The Main Attraction

 Bridgeport High School
No Placement 

 One Voice

 Liberty High School
No Placement 


Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Show Stoppin' Toppers

 Washington Irving Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Pitch Pride

 Mountaineer Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Opening Act

 Bridgeport Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Blaze the Trail

 Ansted Middle School
Placement Unknown 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 15 members (view all)  



RogerHarper





Doniejay331





deewright1671





CTaylor





jaamiiee1





xavier.evans



23 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



Mahan69 on Feb 25, 2016, 4:09 AM
Post #23
 
Herbert Hoover won People's Choice.

R

rasil on Feb 21, 2016, 8:33 AM (Edited)
Post #22
+2
Poca also won
Best Female Soloist:
Ciara James
Best Instrumentalist:
Cole Morrison


S

Singer Dad on Feb 21, 2016, 5:16 AM
Post #21
+1
Poca: Best Vocals
Best Costumes

St C: Best Choreography
Best Band




StCSingerGuy on Feb 21, 2016, 5:09 AM
Post #20
+1
Congrats StC!!! Proud alumni here!

S

Singer Dad on Feb 21, 2016, 5:08 AM
Post #19
+2
FINALS:

4th RU: Herbert Hoover
3rd RU: Wapakoneta
2nd RU: Robert C Byrd
1st RU: Poca
GC: St Clairsville.




StCSingerGuy on Feb 21, 2016, 5:04 AM
Post #18
+3
Any update Singer Dad?

S

Singer Dad on Feb 21, 2016, 4:18 AM
Post #17
+3
Final Awards Coming...

S

Singer Dad on Feb 21, 2016, 2:00 AM
Post #16
+1
Class C
GC Sheridan
1RU North Marion

Class B
GC RC Bird
1RU Wapakoneta

Class A
GC St Clairsville
1RU Poca

Finals:
RC Bird
Herbert Hoover
St Clairsville
Wapakoneta
Poca




RobBurdette on Feb 21, 2016, 1:48 AM
Post #15
+1
Any results yet?

S

Singer Dad on Feb 20, 2016, 1:55 PM
Post #14
 


QUOTE (RogerHarper @ Feb 20 2016, 03:29 AM) *


15 dollars



Is this an "all day" pass?


R

RogerHarper on Feb 20, 2016, 3:29 AM
Post #13
+2


QUOTE (Thpoca @ Feb 18 2016, 07:55 PM) *

What is the cost of admission?



15 dollars


T

Thpoca on Feb 18, 2016, 7:55 PM
Post #12
 
What is the cost of admission?

R

RogerHarper on Feb 8, 2016, 1:15 PM
Post #11
+1
Another update on judges - Jeff Haught has been replaced by Michael Rose.

R

RogerHarper on Feb 4, 2016, 5:44 PM
Post #10
+1
Little schdule update - RCB and Grafton have swapped performance times.



DalJPritt on Jan 8, 2016, 8:24 PM
Post #9
 


QUOTE (RogerHarper @ Jan 08 2016, 02:21 AM) *

Thanks for catching that Dallas!


No worries! Best of luck hosting.


R

RogerHarper on Jan 8, 2016, 2:21 AM
Post #8
 
Thanks for catching that Dallas!



DalJPritt on Jan 7, 2016, 6:50 PM
Post #7
+1


QUOTE (RogerHarper @ Jan 07 2016, 05:36 PM) *

Schedule:

Middle School -

Washington Irving "Show Stoppin Toppers" - 8:00 AM

Mountaineer Middle "Pitch Pride" - 8:30

Bridgeport Middle "Opening Act" - 9:00 AM

Ansted Middle "Blaze the Trail" - 9:30

EXHIBITION - South Harrison Middle "Sound Check" - 10:00 AM

Awards: 10:30


Bridgeport HS "The Main Attraction" - 11:30 (Class C)

South Charleston "Chorale" - 12:00 (Class B)

Liberty "One Voice" - 12:30 (Class C)

North Marion "Noteables" - 1:00 (Class C)

Break

St. Clairsville "St. C Singers" - 1:45 (Class A)

Wapakoneta "Singsation" - 2:15 (Class B)

Herbert Hoover "High Impact" - 2:45 (Class A)

Robert C. Byrd "Vocal Intensity - 3:15 (Class B)

Break

Grafton "Entertainers" - 4:00 (Class B)

Poca "Visual Volume" - 4:30 (Class A)

Sheridan "Northern Stars" - 5:00 (Class A)

South Harrison "Hawks in Harmony" - 5:30 HOST

AWARDS: 6:15

FINALS

FINALIST 1 - 7:45

FINALIST 2 - 8:15

FINALIST 3 - 8:45

FINALIST 4 - 9:15

FINALIST 5 - 9:45

AWARDS - 10:30



Sheridan "Northern Stars" are Class C.


R

RogerHarper on Jan 7, 2016, 5:36 PM (Edited)
Post #6
+2
Schedule:

Middle School -

Washington Irving "Show Stoppin Toppers" - 8:00 AM

Mountaineer Middle "Pitch Pride" - 8:30

Bridgeport Middle "Opening Act" - 9:00 AM

Ansted Middle "Blaze the Trail" - 9:30

EXHIBITION - South Harrison Middle "Sound Check" - 10:00 AM

Awards: 10:30


Bridgeport HS "The Main Attraction" - 11:30 (Class C)

South Charleston "Chorale" - 12:00 (Class B)

Liberty "One Voice" - 12:30 (Class C)

North Marion "Noteables" - 1:00 (Class C)

Break

St. Clairsville "St. C Singers" - 1:45 (Class A)

Wapakoneta "Singsation" - 2:15 (Class B)

Herbert Hoover "High Impact" - 2:45 (Class A)

Robert C. Byrd "Vocal Intensity - 3:15 (Class B)

Break

Grafton "Entertainers" - 4:00 (Class B)

Poca "Visual Volume" - 4:30 (Class A)

Sheridan "Northern Stars" - 5:00 (Class C)

South Harrison "Hawks in Harmony" - 5:30 HOST

AWARDS: 6:15

FINALS

FINALIST 1 - 7:45

FINALIST 2 - 8:15

FINALIST 3 - 8:45

FINALIST 4 - 9:15

FINALIST 5 - 9:45

AWARDS - 10:30


R

RogerHarper on Dec 16, 2015, 2:21 PM (Edited)
Post #5
+4
Judges:

Kim Edwards (All Day)
Dustin Ramirez (All Day)
Jonathan Dyrland (All Day)
Lauren Lindsay (Best Performer/Finals)

The top five scoring high school groups regardless of class will advance to the finals round.




JRalum on Dec 16, 2015, 6:17 AM
Post #4
+1
Predictions:
(GC)- Poca "Visual Volume"
(1RU)- Wapakoneta "Singsation"
(2RU)- St. Clairsville "St. C Singers"
(3RU)- Sheridan "Northern Lights"


Thoughts and opinions expressed are in no way reflective of any particular choir. They are my honest opinions, and come from a place of respect for all in the show choir community.



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.