Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2016 Season > Tallassee Capital City Classic (Day Two) 2016


Event Info


January 30th, 2016
  7:00am

Venue Info

Montgomery Performing Arts Centre
201 Tallapoosa Street
Montgomery, AL 36104

Phone: (334) 481-5100

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  20 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Tallassee "Divas"

Judges:

  Cynthia Baker

  John Baker

  Pete Eklund

  Adrian Borden

  Claire Scroggins

  Robby Glassock (Band)

  Ed Cleveland

  Gene Davis


Ticket Prices:

$12 Prelims
$6 Finals
$6 Middle School

Map



Tallassee Capital City Classic (Day Two) 2016









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Varsity Singers
 Auburn High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 

 Singers
 Oak Mountain High School
First Runner Up 

 The Network
 Homewood High School
Second Runner Up 

 CenterStage!
 Albertville High School
3rd Runner Up 

 HighLeit
 DeKalb School of the Arts
4th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups in order of placement

 The Associate
 Homewood High School
First Place 
Best Soloist 

 Singers
 Vestavia Hills High School
Second Place 

 CenSations!
 Albertville High School
Third Place 

 Renaissance
 Cleveland High School
4th Place 

 Spotlight
 Prattville High School
5th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 HighLeit
 DeKalb School of the Arts
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Show Design 

 Radica
 Briarwood Christian School
Second Place 
Best Soloist 

 Vibe
 Eufaula High School
Third Place 


Mixed Division - Tier V
 

Groups

 Spotlight
 Helena High School
First Place 

 Apollon
 Gadsden City High School
Second Place 

 Out Of The Blue
 Chelsea High School
Third Place 
Best Soloist 

 Show Choir
 Dothan High School
4th Place 


Womens Division
 

Groups

 Ăˆlan
 Auburn High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 

 The Legacy
 Homewood High School
Second Place 

 Ladies Choice
 Tift County High School
Third Place 

 The Muses
 Oak Mountain High School
4th Place 
Best Soloist 

 Diamonds

 Jasper High School
No Placement 

 ProArte

 DeKalb School of the Arts
No Placement 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 12 members (view all)  



ashleynico...1





garrettls1





marykathry...





Igloo11





Mr. Lindsey





elizabethwigg1



23 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2

J

john.sc on Jan 9, 2016, 12:51 AM
Post #3
+3
Predictions:

Finalist in ABC order-

Albertville
Appling (or Auburn women)
Auburn
Homewood
Tift

Finals prediction-

GC- Auburn
1RU- Homewood
2RU- Tift/Albertville
3RU- Albertville/Tift
4RU- Appling/Auburn girls


J

jdcritt on Jan 5, 2016, 5:00 PM
Post #2
 
I'm guessing that Class A and Class B in the Large Mixed and Small Mixed is by school size since Auburn and Oak Mountain are larger schools than Homewood and Albertville. Hopefully, I can make this competition, but I do not know my performance schedule yet.



Jeff. on Jan 5, 2016, 4:44 PM
Post #1
 
The Capital City Classic schedule is posted above. Just for clarification on the divisions since Tallassee has a lot:

Tier I: Large Mixed (Class A)
Tier II: Large Mixed (Class B)
Tier III: Small Mixed (Class A)
Tier IV: Small Mixed (Class B)
Tier V: Festival Division

It's an action packed day starting at 7 AM with preliminary awards scheduled for half a day later at 7 PM. Tallassee takes 5 finalists with final awards set for 10:30 PM.

The middle school event/schedule can be found here: Capital City Classic (Day One).



Prev 1 2





Sponsored






©2002-2021 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.