Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2015 Season > Windsor Locks Nutmeg Show Choir Festival 2016


Event Info


February 27th, 2016

Venue Info

Windsor Locks High School
58 S. Elm St.
Windsor Locks, CT 06096

Phone: (860) 292-5032

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  6 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Windsor Locks "Vocal Motion"
  Windsor Locks "Power Company"

Judges:

  Alan Alder

  Rob DiComandrea

  Josh Sassanella

  Paul Siblia (Band)

  Janet Stice (Vocal Solo)


Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Windsor Locks Nutmeg Show Choir Festival 2016









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Mixed Division
 

Groups

 VIBE
 Daniel Hand High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist (Sam Kramer) 
Best Female Soloist (Nina Stathakis) 
Gold Medal 

 Choral Spectrum
 South Windsor High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Judge's Award (Molli Derosa) 
Gold Medal 
Judge's Award (Gabriel Milluzzo) 

 From Start to Finish
 Andover High School
Third Place 
Gold Medal 

 Pop Vox
 Everett High School
No Placement 
Judge's Award (Outstanding Guys Section) 
Silver Medal 

 Pure Energy
 New Bedford High School
No Placement 
Silver Medal 

 ENCORE!
 Tantasqua Regional High School
No Placement 
Silver Medal 


Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Nothin' But Treble
 Andover High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Silver Medal 

 Adrenaline
 South Hadley High School
No Placement 
Silver Medal 

 Radiance
 Tantasqua Regional High School
No Placement 
Silver Medal 

 Charisma
 New Bedford High School
No Placement 
Silver Medal 

 Back To Bass-ics
 Andover High School
No Placement 
Judge's Award (Entertainment) 
Silver Medal 


Middle School Division
 

 Maestros
 Tantasqua Junior High School


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 13 members (view all)  



sam.1





cwalk97





Kmartineau





CEFerreira





Sbrizard





mollid221



16 comments • Sort by



JesiDee321 on Feb 28, 2016, 11:22 PM
Post #16
 
I believe there were also two Outstanding Vocalist awards that went to Everett Pop Vox! It wasn't best soloist awards, but it was two separate judge's awards! :o



dominick. on Feb 28, 2016, 10:57 PM
Post #15
+2
For the Mixed Division I have the top 3..

GC: Vibe
1RU: Choral Spectrum
2RU: Andover From Start To Finish


Spelling correction: it's actually Molli Derosa not Molly (sorry for that), and another Judges Award for Gabriel Milluzzo also from Choral Spectrum.




dominick. on Feb 28, 2016, 4:47 AM (Edited)
Post #14
 
Judges will get the full scoresheet in their email.. so assuming one of my friends shares this with me I will post that information ASAP.


I found out that Choral Spectrum received Best Band!




Jared. on Feb 28, 2016, 3:44 AM
Post #13
 
Can we expect extended results tomorrow or Monday? I know they only email comparative scores to directors, but I'd love to know the other placements.



dominick. on Feb 28, 2016, 2:21 AM
Post #12
+1
Middle School Division was:

Maestros
Power Company

Single Gender was:

Adrenaline
Radiance
Charisma
Nothin but Treble
Back To Bassics

Mixed:

everyone else




dominick. on Feb 28, 2016, 2:10 AM
Post #11
+1
Best Male: Vibe: Sam Kramer
Best Female: Vibe: Nina Stathakis
Judges Award: Choral Spectrum: Molly Derosa (vocal performance)
Judges Award: Pop Vox: Outstanding Guys Section
Spirit Award: Tantasqua Junior
Judges Award: Back to bassics: Entertainment


South Hadley Adrenaline - Silver Medal
Tantasqua Radiance - Silver
Choral Spectrum - Gold
Everett Pop Vox - Silver
New Bedford - Silver
Nothing But Treble - Silver
Tantasqua Encore - Silver
Back to Bassics - Silver
Daniel Hand Vibe - Gold
Andover From Start To Finish - Gold

Middle School Div:

GC- Maestros

Single Gender Div:

GC: Nothin But Treble
Nothin But Treble - Best Choreography
Nothin But Treble - Best Vocals

Mixed:

GC: Daniel Hand Vibe, Best Vocals, Best Choreography




dominick. on Feb 27, 2016, 11:32 PM (Edited)
Post #10
 
I have the time schedule and was just in contact with my friend from Vocal Motion trying to get the divisions:

10:30am - Windsor Locks HS Jazz Band
11:00am - Treble Effect Exhibition Show Choir
11:30am - South Hadley Adrenaline
12:00pm - Tantasqua Radiance
12:30-1:00pm - LUNCH BREAK
1:00 - South Windsor Choral Spectrum
1:30 - Everett Pop Vox
2:00 - New Bedford Charisma
2:30 - Tantasqua Maestros
3:00 - Windsor Locks Power Company
3:30 - Andover Nothin But Treble
4:00 - New Bedford Pure Energy
4:30 - Andover Back To Bassics
5:00-6:00 - DINNER BREAK
6:00 - Tantasqua Encore
6:30 - Daniel Hand Vibe
7:00 - Andover From Start To Finish
7:30 - Windsor Locks Vocal Motion (host)
8:15 - AWARDS

EDIT - Oh awkward this is the exact same thing Sam F posted a few weeks ago... oh well, I'll keep searching for the divisions.




sam. on Feb 27, 2016, 6:41 PM
Post #9
+1
how's it going so far?



dominick. on Feb 27, 2016, 12:59 AM
Post #8
+2
Predictions:

GC: Daniel Hand Vibe (sweep)
1RU: Andover From Start To Finish (BC?)
2RU: South Windsor Choral Spectrum
3RU: Tantasqua Encore
4RU: Andover Back To Bass-ics




sam. on Feb 23, 2016, 6:56 PM
Post #7
+1
Believe me Jeff. Most of us up here are on the same page as you. (Frustrating sometimes) I was told this is all one big open division, (similar to Mill City) however I get the feeling that at the end of the day it will be split up into categories (also similar to how Mill City ended up)



Jeff. on Feb 23, 2016, 4:48 AM
Post #6
+1


QUOTE (samfriedman @ Feb 20 2016, 09:12 PM) *

Still no word on how the group will be split up


This seems SO unbelievably odd. And this actually isn't exclusive to Northeast events. There seem to be a decent amount of competitions (more than you would expect) where schools sign up to attend and compete at the invitational, but yet don't know what they're signing up for in terms of divisions or the type of competition. Where in contrast it's more transparent in the South based on choir size, in Iowa based on school size, and California based on skill level. At these, and other, events you know what you're getting yourself into - you're literally locked into that division or specifically register for that division. At some Northeast events and even at some Ohio events I've noticed it just ends up being a surprise when the schedule goes out and directors/students are confused why they're in a certain division (see the Riverside (WV) topic for example).

I suppose I just don't understand what they're waiting on here to make divisions or why that decision couldn't have been made months ago when choirs registered. It seems the Northeast has strange travel issues among competing schools, but by and large one would think a competition would seek transparency and proactivity to best attract and retain schools to the invitational.

To conclude and clarify: this post probably isn't as well thought out as it could be and is more indirect toward a variety of competitions not specifically Windsor Locks as I truthfully know very little about them - I just think that with access to such wonderful technology and skilled people in the show choir community that host competitions can do better.




sam. on Feb 20, 2016, 9:12 PM
Post #5
+3
Updated Schedule

10:30 – WLHS Jazz Band

11:00 – Treble Effect

11:30 – South Hadley, Adrenaline

12:00 – Tantasqua, Radiance

12:30-1:00 – Break

1:00 – South Windsor, Choral Spectrum

1:30 – Everett, Pop Vox

2:00 – New Bedford, Charisma

2:30 – Tantasqua, Maestros

3:00 – Power Company – Host Middle School

3:30 – Andover, Nothing But Treble

4:00 – New Bedford, Pure Energy

4:30 – Andover, Back to Basics

5:00-6:00 – Dinner Break

6:00 – Tantasqua, Encore

6:30 – Daniel Hand, Vibe

7:00 – Andover, From Start to Finish

7:30 – Host High School – Vocal Motion

8:00 – Awards


Still no word on how the group will be split up




mollid22 on Feb 17, 2016, 1:42 AM
Post #4
 
Will we have an official schedule soon?



Jared. on Jan 20, 2016, 2:05 AM
Post #3
+2
Are there divisions?



sam. on Jan 20, 2016, 1:46 AM
Post #2
+4
LINEUP!!!

**SUBJECT TO CHANGE**

10:30- WLHS Jazz Band
11:00 - Everett "Pop Vox"
11:30 - South Hadley "Adrenaline"
12:00 - Tantasqua "Radiance"
12:30 - 12:45 *BREAK*
12:45 - Treble Effect
1:15 - New Bedford "Charisma"
1:45 - Tantasqua "Maestros"
2:15 - Power Company
2:45 - 3:00 *BREAK*
3:00 - Andover "Nothing But Treble"
3:30 - New Bedford "New Energy"
4:00 - Tantasqua "Encore"
4:30 - Andover "Back to Basics"
5:00 - 6:00 *DINNER BREAK*
6:00 - Daniel Hand "Vibe"
6:30 - South Windsor "Choral Spectrum"
7:00 - Andover "From Start to Finish"

HOST
7:30 - Windsor Locks "Vocal Motion

AWARDS
8:00




dominick. on Dec 5, 2015, 5:32 PM
Post #1
+3
I have the judges list from the director.

Dr. Alan L. Alder - Producer/Director of Ball State University Singers
Rob Dicomandrea - NYC based freelance Choreographer
Josh Sassanella - NYC based Show Choir Choreographer and Actor.
Janet Stice (Vocal Solo Judge) - retired Vocal Music Teacher
Paul Sibilia (Pit Band Judge) - Instrumental Director at Windsor Locks High School







Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.