Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2016 Season > Sheridan Spotlight 2016


Event Info


March 19th, 2016
  9:00am

Venue Info

Sheridan High School
8660 Sheridan Drive
Thornville, OH 43076

Phone: (740) 743-1335

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Sheridan "Northern Stars"

Judges:

  Aaron Coates (Prelims/Finals)
  Laura Nancarrow Leach (Prelims/Finals)
  Randie Parks (Prelims/Finals)
  Nick Brockamp (Band/Finals)
  Andrew Sherman (Individual Performer/Finals Critique)
  Dallas James Pritt (Individual Performer/Finals Critique)

Ticket Prices:

$7 Prelims
$7 Finals
$12 All Day

Map



Sheridan Spotlight 2016









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Voices In Perfection
 Capital High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Costumes 
Best Male Dancer (Mataio Swain) 

 Esprit
 Southwestern Jr/Sr High School
First Runner Up 
Best Set 

 Jet Setters
 Alliance High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Braijon Clayton) 

 Varsity Singers
 Ada High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Show Design 

 Vocal Impact
 Licking Valley High School
4th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Jet Setters
 Alliance High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 First Edition
 Scranton High School
Second Place 
Best Female Soloist (Jamary Gil) 

 The Silhouettes
 Norwood High School
Third Place 

 Panthertones
 New Lexington High School
No Placement 
Best Sportsmanship 

 Warrior Rhapsody

 Mohawk High School
No Placement 

 Glitter & Gold

 Scranton High School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 7 members (view all)  



robinsona41





ronelle.ba...1





DalJPritt1





boomomo





Thpoca1





brockamper1



16 comments • Sort by



Jeff. on Mar 20, 2016, 5:16 PM
Post #16
 
Results posted.



Shownerd08 on Mar 17, 2016, 1:39 PM
Post #15
 
I'm seeing a Capital Voices in Perfection sweep here!

Good luck to everyone in attendance


R

RicRoc59 on Mar 14, 2016, 2:19 PM
Post #14
 
Thanks! I have this revised schedule. I thought it might have changed again. Just wanted to make sure!



DalJPritt on Mar 13, 2016, 9:17 PM (Edited by DalJPritt)
Post #13
+1


QUOTE (RicRoc59 @ Mar 13 2016, 05:26 PM) *

Does anyone have an updated schedule for this competition?



Sorry, Rick - they should've released it. But here's what I have:

New Lexington "Panthertones" 9:30 AM III
Millersport "The Illumination" 10:00 AM II
Licking Valley "Vocal Impact" 10:30 AM II
Mohawk "Warrior Rhapsody" 11:00 AM III
LUNCH 11:30AM-12:45PM
Ada "Varsity Singers" 12:45 PM II
Riverdale "Soundsation" 1:15 PM II
Alliance "Jetsetters" 1:45 PM III
Norwood "The Silhouettes" 2:15 PM III
Scranton "Glitter and Gold" 2:45 PM III
JUDGES' BREAK 3:15PM-3:30PM
Capital "VIP's" 3:30 PM I
Southwestern "Esprit" 4:00 PM II
West Jessamine "Dually Noted" 4:30 PM II
Taylor "Glitz & Glamour" 5:00 PM II
Scranton "First Edition" 5:30 PM III
Sheridan "Northern Stars" 6:00 PM Exhibition
DAYTIME PRELIM AWARDS 6:20 PM
DINNER 6:45PM-8:00PM

Finalist #1 8:00 PM
Finalist #2 8:30 PM
Finalist #3 9:00 PM
Finalist #4 9:30 PM
Finalist #5 10:00 PM
EVENING FINAL AWARDS 10:30 PM


R

RicRoc59 on Mar 13, 2016, 5:26 PM
Post #12
 
Does anyone have an updated schedule for this competition?

R

robinsona4 on Mar 6, 2016, 2:46 AM (Edited by robinsona4)
Post #11
+1
I was also privileged to see Norwood last year, during what I believe was their first year of competition (<---Can anyone confirm?).


YES! This is only our second year at competition. We are looking forward to it!


E

Esmitt2017 on Jan 31, 2016, 1:50 PM
Post #10
 


QUOTE (brockamper @ Jan 31 2016, 03:42 AM) *

The division breakdown is listed in the picture in the first post.


Oh thanks I didn't see that




brockamper on Jan 31, 2016, 3:42 AM
Post #9
 


QUOTE (Esmitt2017 @ Jan 31 2016, 03:38 AM) *

Does anyone know how the classes are determined?


The division breakdown is listed in the picture in the first post.


E

Esmitt2017 on Jan 31, 2016, 3:38 AM
Post #8
 
Does anyone know how the classes are determined?



DalJPritt on Jan 26, 2016, 1:25 AM
Post #7
+1
9:00 AM New Lexington "Panthertones" (III)
9:30 AM Millersport "The Illumination" (II)
10:00 AM Licking Valley "Melodic Impact" (II)
10:30 AM Mohawk "Show Choir" (III)
11:00 AM Ada "Varsity Singers" (II)

12:30 PM Riverdale "Soundsation" (II)
1:00 PM Poca "Visual Volume" (I)
1:30 PM Alliance "Jetsetters" (III)
2:00 PM Norwood "The Silouettes" (III)
2:30 PM Scranton "Glitter and Gold" (III)

3:15 PM Capital "Voices in Perfection" (I)
3:45 PM Southwestern "Esprit" (II)
4:15 PM West Jessamine "Dually Noted" (III)
4:45 PM Taylor "Glitz and Glamour" (III)
5:15 PM Scranton "First Edition" (III)

SHERIDAN “Northern Stars” EXHIBITION – 6:00
DAYTIME PRELIM AWARDS – 6:20
7:45 PM FINALIST 1
8:15 PM FINALIST 2
8:45 PM FINALIST 3
9:15 PM FINALIST 4
9:45 PM FINALIST 5
EVENING FINAL AWARDS – 10:30

*Some panel changes have been made, and are updated on here.




JRalum on Dec 16, 2015, 6:33 AM
Post #6
+1
I would love to attend this one! I always revel in the chance to see Southwestern Esprit, as well as Poca. I was also privileged to see Norwood last year, during what I believe was their first year of competition (<---Can anyone confirm?). That said in predictions I'd say:

(GC)- Southwestern/Poca
(1RU)- Southwestern/Poca
(2RU)- Ada




DalJPritt on Dec 5, 2015, 11:29 PM
Post #5
 


QUOTE (DalJPritt @ Sep 10 2015, 09:59 PM) *

THE SHERIDAN SPOTLIGHT IS NOW FULL! Waitlist application will be posted soon.

The Registered Competitors Are:

New Lexington OH
Millersport OH
Licking Valley OH
Mohawk OH
Ada OH
Riverdale OH
Poca WV
Alliance OH
Norwood OH
South Harrison WV
Southwestern IN
West Jessamine KY
Taylor IN
Scranton (x2) PA




Capital (WV) is now replacing South Harrison (WV)




DalJPritt on Sep 10, 2015, 9:59 PM
Post #4
 
THE SHERIDAN SPOTLIGHT IS NOW FULL! Waitlist application will be posted soon.

The Registered Competitors Are:

New Lexington OH
Millersport OH
Licking Valley OH
Mohawk OH
Ada OH
Riverdale OH
Poca WV
Alliance OH
Norwood OH
South Harrison WV
Southwestern IN
West Jessamine KY
Taylor IN
Scranton (x2) PA




DalJPritt on Sep 1, 2015, 3:26 PM
Post #3
 
Only 3 spots remain!



DalJPritt on Jul 7, 2015, 2:39 PM
Post #2
+2
Only five spots left!

Welcoming to the contest so far:

New Lexington "Panthertones" (OH)
Licking Valley "Melodic Impact" (OH)
Alliance "Jetsetters" (OH)
Norwood "The Silouettes" (OH)
Scranton "Glitter and Gold" (PA)
South Harrison "Hawks in Harmony" (WV)
Southwestern "Esprit" (IN)
West Jessamine "Dually Noted" (KY)
Taylor "Glitz and Glamour" (IN)
Scranton "First Edition" (PA)




DalJPritt on Apr 10, 2015, 3:52 PM (Edited by DalJPritt)
Post #1
+2


- 2016 Judges Include: Kevin Manley (OH), Sandi Thomas (VA), Scott Hines (IL), Aashley Morgan (NY), Dallas J. Pritt (TN), and Bart Pickenpaugh (OH).

-Unique and Custom Scoring System

-One-of-a-Kind Competitive Divisions

-Performance Times Based On Distance

-Many Unique Individual and Caption Awards

-Custom Riser/Set-Up Configuration for Each Group

-Professional Lighting, Sound, Photos and Videos

-Variety of Affordable Foods

- ONLINE Registration - Begins April 19!

We hope you'll consider this event this year!

--> For More Information, visit: dpritt.wix.com/sheridan-spotlight







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.