Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2015 > Herscher Swing and Sing 2015


Event Info


March 21st, 2015

Venue Info

Herscher High School
501 N. Main Street
Herscher, IL 60941

Phone: (815) 426-2103

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  9 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Herscher "Class Act"

Judges:

  Marty Lindvahl
  Adam Pulver
  Scott Hines

Ticket Prices:

$10 Prelims
$5 Finals

Map



Herscher Swing and Sing 2015









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Delegation
 Danville High School
Grand Champion 
Best Male Soloist 

 Magic
 Manteno High School
First Runner Up 

 Modulations
 El Paso-Gridley High School
Second Runner Up 

 Sensations
 Watseka Community High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Contemporaires
 Danville High School
First Place 

 Hi Fidelity
 El Paso-Gridley High School
Second Place 

 Illumination
 Center Point-Urbana High School
Third Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Grand Paws
 Manteno Middle School
First Place 
Best Choreography 

 Dynamics
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Male Soloist 

 Crescendo
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
Third Place 

 GRS Singers
 Glenn Raymond Middle School
4th Place 
Best Female Soloist 

 Unlimited Attitude
 Paxton-Buckley-Loda Junior High School
5th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 10 members (view all)  



TheKerraHa...1





ConnorDeBord1





Magic Rocks1





Magic.Justin1





leshowchoi...1





jackb08



9 comments • Sort by



reevesps73 on Mar 23, 2015, 4:08 AM
Post #9
+1
Yeah! Go Delegation! Way to end your competition season strong!



the_mto on Mar 22, 2015, 3:15 AM
Post #8
 
Finals results.

GC - Danville "Delegation"
1 RU - Manteno "Magic"
2 RU - El Paso "Modulations"
3 RU - Watseka "Sensations"




the_mto on Mar 22, 2015, 12:14 AM (Edited by the_mto)
Post #7
+4
Afternoon Results.
Class A

1st. Watseka "Sensations" (best female soloist)
2nd. El Paso "Modulations"
3rd. CPU " Summit Street Singers"
4th. Hoopeston "New Directions".

Class AA

1st. Manteno "Magic" (best vocals, best choreography)
2nd. Danville "Delegation" (best male soloist)
3rd. PBL "Unlimited"
4th. Joliet "Show Steelers"
5th. Peotone "Powerhouse"




the_mto on Mar 22, 2015, 12:05 AM
Post #6
+1
Finals in perform order.
7:45 Danville "delegation"
8:15 Manteno "Magic"
8:45 El Paso "Modulations"
9:15 Watseka "Sensations"




the_mto on Mar 21, 2015, 6:09 PM
Post #5
+1
Women's results

GC - Danville "Contemporaires"
1 RU - El Paso " Hi Fidelity"
2 RU - CPU "Illumination"




the_mto on Mar 21, 2015, 6:05 PM
Post #4
+2
Morning results.
Jr. High

GC - Manteno "Grand Paws" (best choreo)
1 RU - El Paso "Dynamics" (best Vocals, best male solo)
2 RU - El Paso "Crescendos"
3 RU - GRS "singers" (best female soloist)
4 RU - PBL "Unlimited"


W

write4voices on Mar 6, 2015, 5:15 PM (Edited by write4voices)
Post #3
+3
Schedule

8:00am - Manteno - Grand Paws (JH)
8:30am - El Paso-Gridley - Crescendos (JH)
9:00am - Joliet Central - Show Steelers (AA)
9:30am - Grant Raymond - GRS Singers (JH)

BREAK

10:15am - El Paso-Gridley - Dynamics (JH)
10:45am - Danville - Contemporaries (Single-Gender)
11:15am - Paxton-Buckley-Loda - Unlimited Attitude (JH)
11:45am - El Paso-Gridley - Hi-Fidelity (Single-Gender)
12:15pm - Center Point-Urbana - Illumination (Single-Gender)

1:00pm - BREAK & MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARDS

1:45pm - Peotone - Powerhouse (AA)
2:15pm - Danville - Delegations (AA)
2:45pm - Center Point-Urbana - Summit Street Singers (A)
3:15pm - Hoopeston - New Direction (A)
3:45pm - El Paso-Gridley - Modulations (A)

BREAK

4:30pm - Manteno - Magic (AA)
5:00pm - Paxton-Buckley-Loda - Unlimited (A)
5:30pm - Watseka - Sensations (A)
6:00pm - Herscher - Class Act (X)

6:45pm - DAYTIME AWARDS

7:30pm - Solo #1
7:35pm - Solo #2
7:45pm - Finals Group #1
8:15pm - Finals Group #2
8:45pm - Finals Group #3
9:15pm - Finals Group #4

10:00pm - FINALS AWARDS

> Added


J

jwo on Feb 25, 2015, 2:44 AM
Post #2
 
Are you still taking groups? Thanks!



supersonic on Jan 24, 2015, 3:29 AM
Post #1
+2
So far I know these groups are going to be there

Center Point-Urbana “Summit Street Singers”
Center Point-Urbana “Illumination”

Danville “Delegations”
Danville “Contemporaries”

El Paso-Gridley “Modulations”
El Paso-Gridley “Hi Fidelity”
El Paso-Gridley “Dynamics”
El Paso-Gridley “Crescendo”

Hoopeston Area “New Direction”
Hoopeston Area “Cornjerker Connection”

Manteno “Magic”
Manteno “Grand Paws”

Paxton-Buckley-Loda “Unlimited”

Watseka “Sensations”







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.