Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2015 Season > Johnston Showzam (Day Two) 2015


Event Info


January 24th, 2015

Venue Info

Johnston High School
Auditorium
6500 NW 100th St
Johnston, IA 50131

Phone: (515) 278-0449

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Johnston "Innovation"
  Johnston "Synergy"

Judges:

  Pete Eklund (Scoring)
  Heath Weber (Critique)
  Dina Else (Scoring Day/Finals)
  Gerald Kreitzer (Scoring Day/Finals)
  Lynne Rothrock (Scoring Day/Finals)
  Mary Anne Sims (Critique)
  June Schmidt (Critique Day/Score Finals)
  Brent Peterson (Critique)

Ticket Prices:

$10 Prelims
$10 Finals
$15 Both
$5 Programs

Map



Johnston Showzam (Day Two) 2015









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Millennium
 Waukee High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Spectrum
 Ankeny Centennial High School
First Runner Up 

 Visual Adrenaline
 Ankeny High School
Second Runner Up 

 Dimensions
 Dowling Catholic High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Rhythm in Gold
 Kennedy Senior High School
4th Runner Up 

 Sound Revolution
 Norwalk High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Rhythmic Momentum
 Ankeny Centennial High School
First Place 

 East Side Swingers
 Kennedy Senior High School
Second Place 

 Intensity
 Ankeny High School
Third Place 

 Treble Threat

 Norwalk High School
No Placement 

 Company

 Lewis Central High School
No Placement 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Spirit
 Waukee High School
First Place 

 Eternal Rush
 Ankeny Centennial High School
Second Place 

 Flip Side
 Indianola High School
Third Place 

 Omega

 Des Moines Lincoln High School
No Placement 

 Perpetual Motion

 Ankeny High School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 12 members (view all)  



tonyhdam1





Sutath1





showzam





Ses_ Dancer





reneemcgil...





l3abergie1



28 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



tonyhdam on Jan 25, 2015, 6:19 AM (Edited by tonyhdam)
Post #28
 
Daytime captions:

Best Band - Waukee "Millennium"
Best Crew - Dowling "Dimensions"
Best Male Soloist - Stevie LeWarne - Dowling "Dimensions"
Best Female Soloist - Tori Rivera - Ankeny "Visual Adrenaline"

Prep captions:
Best Band/Vocals/Choreo - Waukee "Spirit"
Best Male Soloist - Cameron Briggs Waukee "Spirit"
Best Female Soloist - Grace Zarway - Des Moines Lincoln "Omega"


D

dragon22 on Jan 25, 2015, 6:16 AM
Post #27
 
Varsity Captions

Best Band- Waukee
Best Male Soloist- Dowling
Best Female Soloist- Ankeny
Best Technical Crew- Dowling




tonyhdam on Jan 25, 2015, 4:54 AM
Post #26
+3
Finals Results:

GC - Waukee (BV, BC)
1RU - Ankeny Centennial
2RU - Ankeny
3RU - Dowling
4RU - Bloomington Kennedy
5RU - Norwalk




stephhyatt on Jan 25, 2015, 4:37 AM
Post #25
+1
Women's:

3rd- Ankeny
2nd- Bloomington Kennedy
1st- Ankeny centennial


D

dragon22 on Jan 25, 2015, 2:34 AM
Post #24
+2
Prep Results

1) Waukee
2) Ankeny Centennial
3) Indianola




Jorge on Jan 25, 2015, 2:29 AM
Post #23
+2
Prelims RANKS-

1st- Waukee
2nd- Centennial
3rd- Dowling
4th- Ankeny
5th- Bloomington Kennedy
6th- Norwalk




bethieboo102 on Jan 25, 2015, 1:25 AM
Post #22
 
I'm assuming so, this is all I've heard...I know Kennedy was 5th, so it would makes sense
I also know ESS got second for Women's


B

baseballgod16 on Jan 25, 2015, 1:22 AM
Post #21
 


QUOTE (bethieboo102 @ Jan 25 2015, 01:01 AM) *

Finals:

Norwalk
Kennedy
Dowling
Ankeny
Centennial
Waukee


Is this the day rounds placements as well?




bethieboo102 on Jan 25, 2015, 1:01 AM
Post #20
+1
Finals:

Norwalk
Kennedy
Dowling
Ankeny
Centennial
Waukee




bethieboo102 on Jan 25, 2015, 12:46 AM
Post #19
+3
Any word on awards or finalists?

D

drumcorpsnut42 on Jan 24, 2015, 3:24 AM
Post #18
+1


QUOTE (watchaa @ Jan 20 2015, 07:55 PM) *

Predictions:

GC: Waukee (BV, BB)
1RU: Centennial (BC)
2RU: Bloomington Kennedy
3RU: Dowling
4RU: Ankeny
5RU: Waukee Spirit

Good luck this weekend



PREDICTIONS:

GC:Waukee "Millennium"
1st RU:Ankeny Centennial "Spectrum"
2nd RU:Bloomington Kennedy Sr. "Rhythm in Gold"
3rd RU:Ankeny "Visual Adrenaline"
4th RU:Dowling Catholic "Dimensions"
5th RU:Lewis Central "Corporation"
Waukee "Spirit"

WOMEN

GC:Ankeny Centennial "Rhythmic Momentum"
1st RU:Lewis Central "Company"
2nd RU:Bloomington Kennedy Sr. "East Side Swingers"

PREP

GC:Waukee "Spirit"
1st RU:Ankeny Centennial "Eternal Rush"
2nd RU:Ankeny "Perpetual Motion"


P

peterclinkscales on Jan 23, 2015, 4:32 AM
Post #17
+2
So pumped to go to my first ever comp just spectating! Certainly a change of pace but really excited to watch some awesome groups and cheer on friends!



watchaa on Jan 20, 2015, 7:55 PM
Post #16
+3
Predictions:

GC: Waukee (BV, BB)
1RU: Centennial (BC)
2RU: Bloomington Kennedy
3RU: Dowling
4RU: Ankeny
5RU: Waukee Spirit

Good luck this weekend


B

baseballgod16 on Jan 20, 2015, 2:49 PM (Edited by baseballgod16)
Post #15
+1
Predictions:
GC: Ankeny Centennial (BC, BB)
1RU: Waukee (BV)
2RU: Dowling
3RU: Bloomington Kennedy
4RU: Ankeny
5RU: Waukee Spirit
Good luck to everyone, and for everyone that's going to be there, enjoy the matchup between Centennial and Waukee!


S

ShowChoir13579 on Jan 19, 2015, 6:50 PM
Post #14
+1
Predictions...

GC: Ankeny Centennial "Spectrum"(BC,BB)
1RU: Waukee "Millennium"(BV)
2RU: Dowling "Dimensions"
3RU: Ankeny "Visual Adrenaline"
4RU: Waukee "Spirit"
5RU: Ankeny Centennial "Eternal Rush"


B

baseballgod16 on Jan 18, 2015, 8:27 AM
Post #13
+13
The two groups that have barely lost to Johnston, facing off at...Johnston.



FindYourStage on Jan 9, 2015, 3:02 AM
Post #12
 


QUOTE (baseballgod16 @ Jan 08 2015, 04:52 PM) *

Jordan why no Dowling?



I threw in some underdogs for my prediction just for the fun of it.




jonwfr on Jan 8, 2015, 5:08 PM
Post #11
 
I guess that I will take a shot...

GC: Waukee (BV, BB)
1RU: Centennial (BC)
2RU: Dowling
3RU: Ankeny
4RU: Waukee Spirit (Prep)
5RU: Bloomington Kennedy

I definately wouldn't count Waukee's prep out of night rounds. Can't wait to see what they bring!


B

baseballgod16 on Jan 8, 2015, 4:52 PM
Post #10
+1


QUOTE (lmlion17 @ Jan 08 2015, 07:20 AM) *

Prediction:

As much as i LOVE Centennial...

GC: Waukee (BV, BB)
1RU: Centennial (BC) will be my favorite show
2RU: Ankeny
3RU: Bloomington Kennedy
4RU: Indianola
5RU: Norwalk


Jordan why no Dowling?




FindYourStage on Jan 8, 2015, 7:20 AM
Post #9
 
Prediction:

As much as i LOVE Centennial...

GC: Waukee (BV, BB)
1RU: Centennial (BC) will be my favorite show
2RU: Ankeny
3RU: Bloomington Kennedy
4RU: Indianola
5RU: Norwalk



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.