Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2015 Season > Pleasant Hill Battle of the Best 2015


Event Info


January 24th, 2015

Venue Info

Pleasant Hill High School
1 Rooster Way
Pleasant Hill, MO 64080

Phone: (816) 540-3111

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  22 Mixed Groups
  9 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Pleasant Hill "Hillside Singers"
  Pleasant Hill "Hilltop Harmony"
  Pleasant Hill "Hillsound"

Judges:

  David Krause

  Nollie North

  Emily Begnaud

  Roger Kelley

  Sandy Cordes

  Bud Clark

  Joel Johnston

  Jeff Thomas

  Kassie Kresse Thomas


Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Pleasant Hill Battle of the Best 2015









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 City Lights
 Rock Bridge High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Ballad 
Best Show Design 
Best Crew 
Best Diction 

 New Score Singers
 Smith-Cotton High School
First Runner Up 
Best Closer 
Best Performer (Stephen Weeks) 
People's Choice 

 Satin 'n Lace
 Rock Bridge High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Opener 
Best Costumes 
Best Show Design 
Best Performer (Leslie Walker) 

 J City Riot
 Jefferson City High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Opener 
Best Female Soloist (Natalie Whitenberger) 

 Music Makers
 Harrisonville High School
4th Runner Up 
Director's Award 

 Adrenaline
 Atchison High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Ballad 
Best Male Soloist (Jeb Davis) 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Music Makers
 Harrisonville High School
First Place 
Director's Award 

 Soundsational Singers
 Nevada High School
Second Place 

 Soundwave

 Warrensburg High School
No Placement 

 Exclamation!
 Grain Valley High School
No Placement 
Best Male Soloist (Freddy Hernandez) 

 Singers

 Seward High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Adrenaline
 Atchison High School
First Place 
Best Ballad 
Best Male Soloist (Jeb Davis) 

 Ninth Street Singers
 Carrollton High School
Second Place 
Best Female Soloist (Samantha Berry) 

 Patriot Singers

 East Newton High School
No Placement 

 Encore

 Cole Camp High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Satin 'n Lace
 Rock Bridge High School
First Place 
Best Opener 
Best Costumes 
Best Show Design 
Best Performer (Leslie Walker) 

 Prism
 Warrensburg High School
Second Place 

 Vocal Fusion
 Nevada High School
Third Place 
Best Closer 

 Broadway Velocity

 Smith-Cotton High School
No Placement 

 Forefront

 Harrisonville High School
No Placement 

 Southside Singers

 Rock Bridge High School
No Placement 

 Accent

 Atchison High School
No Placement 

 Starlets

 Sherwood High School
No Placement 

 Touch of Crimson

 Carrollton High School
No Placement 

 Treble Effects

 Nevada High School
No Placement 

 Cabaret

 Smith-Cotton High School
No Placement 

 Suite Sounds

 Carthage Senior High School
No Placement 

 Touch of Class

 Joplin High School
No Placement 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 7 members (view all)  



Samuel.Dol...





kaylawoods1





CountessEla1





emauck1





lucasr_kc1





SSnowden1



17 comments • Sort by

D

DrakeBake on Jan 26, 2015, 6:29 AM
Post #17
+2
I've said it before and I'm gonna say it again-- HOW WAS MUSCATINE NOT IN FINALS

B

baseballgod16 on Jan 26, 2015, 5:09 AM (Edited)
Post #16
+1
I'd be interested to hear how Rock Bridge's show was!



Jeff. on Jan 26, 2015, 1:44 AM
Post #15
+3
Holy caption Batman!

Thanks for the full results, Lucas!




lucasr_kc on Jan 25, 2015, 10:48 PM
Post #14
+3
Prelim Placements and Captions:

B Division:
3rd: Nevada Vocal Fusion (Best Closer)
2nd: Warrensburg Prism
1st: Rock Bridge Satin N Lace (Best Performer Leslie Walker, Best Show Design, Best Opener, Best Costumes)

1A-3A Division:
2nd: Carrollton 9th Street Singers (Best Female Solist Samantha Berry)
1st: Atchison Adrenaline (Best Ballad, Best Male Soloist Jeb Davis)

4A Divison:
2nd: Nevada Soundsational Singers
1st: Harrisonville Music Makers (Director's Award)

5A Divison:
3rd: Jefferson City JCity Riot (Best Female Soloist Natalie Whitenberger, Best Opener)
2nd: Rock Bridge City Lights (Best Ballad, Best Show Design)
1st: Smith-Cotton New Score (Best Closer, Best Performer Stephen Weeks, People's Choice)

Extra Captions:
Grain Valley Exclamation (Best Male Soloist Freddy Hernandez)
Carthage Soundwave (Best Costumes)

FINAL RESULTS:
5RU Atchison
4RU Harrisonville
3RU Jefferson City
2RU Rock Bridge Satin N Lace
1RU Smith Cotton New Score
GC Rock Bridge City Lights (Best Stage Crew, Best Diction, Best Choreography, Best Combo, Best Vocals)

I think that covers it all. Prelims were extremely close. They also gave prelim captions to choirs in the Gym and the PAC so double the caption awards were given out.




Häakon on Jan 25, 2015, 5:48 AM
Post #13
+1
Typo. Atchison was in 6th.



Jeff. on Jan 25, 2015, 5:22 AM
Post #12
+1
I saw a post about results being:

GC Rock Bridge
1RU Smith-Cotton
2RU Rock Bridge girls
3RU Jefferson City
4RU Harrisonville
4RU Atchison

So did Harrisonville and Atchison tie for 5th or was that a typo?


D

DrakeBake on Jan 25, 2015, 3:41 AM
Post #11
+2
How the heck did Muscatine not place....



Jorge on Jan 25, 2015, 12:54 AM
Post #10
 


QUOTE (Jeff. @ Jan 25 2015, 12:28 AM) *

Yeah, I heard that piece about Muscatine too. Shocking, really. They had a wonderful show from what I saw last week on their live feed. Curious about who the judges were, but that might be too complex of a question if we can't even muster up prelims results.



Finalists-

Rock Bridge Girls
Atchison
Rock Bridge
Harrisonville
Jefferson City
Smith Cotton

Judges in the auditorium were David Krause & Nollie North.
Critique judges in the auditorium were Emily Begnaud & Roger Kelley.

Judges in the gym were Sandy Cordes & Bud Clark.
Critique judges in the gym were Joel Johnston & Jeff Thomas/ Kassie Kresse.




Jeff. on Jan 25, 2015, 12:28 AM
Post #9
 


QUOTE (juliofrommississippi @ Jan 25 2015, 12:23 AM) *

All I've heard is Muscatine got 5th in the gym and missed finals.


Yeah, I heard that piece about Muscatine too. Shocking, really. They had a wonderful show from what I saw last week on their live feed. Curious about who the judges were, but that might be too complex of a question if we can't even muster up prelims results.




juliofrommississippi on Jan 25, 2015, 12:23 AM
Post #8
 
All I've heard is Muscatine got 5th in the gym and missed finals.



Jeff. on Jan 24, 2015, 11:36 PM
Post #7
 
Anything? Pretty sure finalists have been announced by now.

I

IKeepTheBeat on Jan 20, 2015, 3:12 PM
Post #6
+1


QUOTE (Jeff. @ Jan 20 2015, 05:59 AM) *

Just as an FYI... I'm think the winner of each Tier automatically advances to Finals. Not positive on the rules here, but that always seems to happen at Missouri comps.



In Pleasant Hill, since they went with two venues (gym and PAC) years back, they take the 4 highest scores from the gym and the two highest scores from the PAC for finals.




Jeff. on Jan 20, 2015, 5:59 AM (Edited)
Post #5
+1


QUOTE (showqhoir @ Jan 20 2015, 05:00 AM) *

GC- Muscatine (BV BC BB)
1RU- Rock Bridge
2RU- Smith Cotton
3RU- Harrisonville
4RU- Jeff City
5RU- Carthage


Just as an FYI... I think the winner of each Tier automatically advances to Finals. Not positive on the rules here, but that always seems to happen at Missouri comps.


D

DrakeBake on Jan 20, 2015, 5:00 AM
Post #4
 
GC- Muscatine (BV BC BB)
1RU- Rock Bridge
2RU- Smith Cotton
3RU- Harrisonville
4RU- Jeff City
5RU- Carthage


S

Samuel.Dollins on Jan 19, 2015, 8:26 PM
Post #3
 
Looking forward to a great competition! My students are very excited to watch some amazing groups!



DiegoT on Jan 10, 2015, 5:01 AM
Post #2
 
I was hoping Grand Island would go back to Pleasant Hill! I loved your competition when I went two years ago! Sadly there were troubles with the weather last year and another competition conflicting this year.

Anyways, I wish you all have a good season and maybe you'll see Grand Island another year.


S

Samuel.Dollins on Jan 8, 2015, 11:06 PM (Edited)
Post #1
+1
Schedule for BOB

Gymnasium
Warrensburg "Soundwave" 4a - 8:30
St. Thomas Aquinas "Swingin' Saints" - 5a -8:50
St. Joseph Central "Encore" - 5A - 10:05
Grain Valley "Exclamation" - 4A - 10:30
Carthage "Soundwave" - 5A - 10:55
Joplin "Sound Dimension" - 5A - 11:20
Rock Bridge "City Lights" - 5A - 11:40

Raymore-Peculiar "Rush" - 5A - 1:10
Nevada "Soundsational Singers" - 4A 1:35
Seward "Seward High Singers" - 4A - 2:00
Harrisonville "Music Makers" - 4A - 2:25
Jefferson City "J City Riot" - 5A - 2:50
Smith Cotton "New Score" - 5A - 3:15
Muscatine "RIver City Rhythm" - 5A - 3:40


Performing Arts Center
Smith Cotton "Broadway Velocity" - B - 8:15
Harrisonville "Forefront" -B - 8:40
Rock Bridge " Southside Singers" - B - 9:05
Warrensburg "Prism" - B - 9:30
Atchison "Accent" - B - 9:55
Nevada "Vocal Fusion" - B - 10:20
Sherwood "Starlets" - B - 10:45
Carrollton " Touch of Crimson" - B - 11:10
Nevada"Treble Effects" - B - 11:35

Smith Cotton "Cabaret" - B - 12:50
Carthage "Suite Sounds" - B - 1:15
Jolpin "Touch of Class" - B - 1:40
Rock Bridge "Satin n Lace" - B - 2:05
East Newton "The Patriot Singers" - 1A-3A - 2:30
Cole Camp "Encore" - 1A-3A - 2:55
Carrollton "9th Street Singers" 1A-3A - 3:20
Atchison "Adrenaline" - 1A-3A - 3:45
>Added!







Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.