Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2015 Season > Teays Valley Classic 2015


Event Info


March 14th, 2015

Venue Info

Teays Valley High School
3887 State Route 752
Ashville, OH 43103

Phone: (740) 983-5000

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Teays Valley "Prominent Rendition"

Judges:

  Lara Ray

  Katie Silcott

  Ryan Heinrich

  Misha Thomas


Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Teays Valley Classic 2015









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Rhapsody in Blue
 Hamilton High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Concept 
Best Female Soloist (Taylor Jones) 

 Touch of Class
 Grove City High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Visual Volume
 Poca High School
Second Runner Up 


Finals - Tier II
 

Groups in order of placement

 Esprit
 Southwestern Jr/Sr High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist (Tanner Wenzler) 

 Northern Stars
 Sheridan High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Show Concept 

 Music Unlimited
 Whitehall-Yearling High School
Third Place 
Best Female Soloist 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Spark of Class
 Jackson Middle School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Concept 

 Cutting Edge
 Hamilton Middle Schools
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Costumes 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 11 members (view all)  



mills e021





elizabethPR15





WVGATENOR





Spraguey1





A.R.S.ball...





mrk_thms21



11 comments • Sort by



DalJPritt on May 11, 2015, 1:59 PM
Post #11
 


QUOTE (robinsona4 @ May 10 2015, 10:31 PM) *

Who can I contact for information about 2016 Classic?



Eric Farrell, TV Director, efarrell@tvsd.us


R

robinsona4 on May 10, 2015, 10:31 PM
Post #10
 
Who can I contact for information about 2016 Classic?

B

beccac123 on Mar 15, 2015, 3:46 AM
Post #9
 
Congrats to Rhapsody in Blue from a former Rhapsody parent



Jeff. on Mar 15, 2015, 2:52 AM
Post #8
 
Results posted. Congrats to Hamilton and Southwestern for their wins!

If there are additional captions/prelims award info feel free to post it.


R

rasil on Mar 14, 2015, 11:08 PM
Post #7
+1
Results?

R

RicRoc59 on Mar 14, 2015, 9:51 PM
Post #6
+1
Festival Division Results

Best Instrumental Combo - Circleville
Best Costumes - Southwestern
Best Female Soloist - Whitehall-Yearling
Best Male Soloist - Tanner Wenzler/Southwestern
Best Choreography - Southwestern
Best Vocals - Southwestern

Festival Division Finalists: Sheridan, Whitehall Yearling, Southwestern


M

mrk_thms2 on Mar 14, 2015, 9:15 PM
Post #5
+2
Middle School Results:
1st RU: Hamilton Cutting Edge (BC, Best Show Concept)
GC: Jackson Spark of Class (BV, Best Combo, and Best costumes)




Jeff. on Mar 3, 2015, 6:14 PM
Post #4
+1
Alright folks, the schedule is posted up above.

Tier I = Championship Division
Tier II = Festival Division

Each division has their own finals and each will be taking 3 finalists.

Festival/Middle School awards are scheduled for 3:15 PM.
Championship awards are scheduled for 6:00 PM.
Final Awards are scheduled for 10:00 PM.

In addition, let's give a warm welcome to the competitive scene to Circleville HS and Watkins Memorial HS.


A

A.R.S.ballerina on Mar 3, 2015, 4:50 PM
Post #3
 
Group
Class
Performance Time
Jackson ¨Spark of Class¨
MS
9:30
Hamilton ¨Cutting Edge¨
MS
10:00
Circleville ¨Show Choir¨
Festival
10:30
Whitehall Yearling ¨Music Unlimited¨
Festival
11:00
Watkins Memorial ¨Golden Impact¨
Festival
11:30
Lunch Break




Sheridan ¨Northern Stars¨
Festival
12:45
Tecumseh ¨The Company¨
Festival
1:15
Harrison “Harmonics”
Festival
1:45
Southwestern “Espirit”
Festival
2:15
Winfield “General Admission”
Champ.
2:45
FESTIVAL/MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARDS




Grove City “Touch of Class”
Champ.
3:45
Hamilton “Rhapsody in Blue”
Champ.
4:15
Poca “Visual Volume”
Champ.
4:45
Teays Valley “Prominent Redition” (Exhibiton)


5:15
CHAMPION CLASS AWARDS




Festival Finalists #1


6:45
Festival Finalists #2


7:15
Festival Finalists #3


7:45
JUDGES BREAK




Championship Finalists #1


8:20
Championship Finalists #2


8:50
Championship Finalists #3


9:20




DalJPritt on Oct 21, 2014, 4:35 PM
Post #2
 
Sheridan "Northern Stars" in Festival Division



KEVDOUG on Oct 21, 2014, 1:28 PM
Post #1
+2
Who will be attending this competition on March 14?






Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.