Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2015 > Southeast Polk RAM Showcase 2015


Event Info


February 28th, 2015

Venue Info

Southeast Polk High School
7945 NE University Ave
Pleasant Hill, IA 50327

Phone: (515) 967-6631

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups

Hosts:

  Southeast Polk "RAMification"
  Southeast Polk "Vocal Gold"
  Southeast Polk Junior "Sudden Impulse"
  Southeast Polk Junior "Rebel Rams"

Judges:

  Dina Else
  Jeni Donahue
  Reid Larsen
  Jacquelyn Meunier
  Shawn Jones
  Heath Weber

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Southeast Polk RAM Showcase 2015









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Innovation
 Johnston High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Female Soloist (Jenna Smith) 

 Central Singers, Inc.
 Davenport Central High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Bridge Street Singers
 St. Francis High School
Second Runner Up 

 Dimensions
 Dowling Catholic High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Crew 
Best Male Soloist (Stevie LeWarne) 

 Synergy
 Johnston High School
4th Runner Up 

 West Connection
 Davenport West High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Bulldog Beat
 Ogden High School
First Place 

 Center Stage
 Adair-Casey/Guthrie Center High School
Second Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Synergy
 Johnston High School
First Place 

 Blue Vibrations
 Davenport Central High School
Second Place 

 This Just In!
 Davenport West High School
Third Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 13 members (view all)  



NateWC





coleflackcole





ohsnxpitzash





angelanguyen





Carterspurgin





RiverWontD...1



14 comments • Sort by

R

RiversideCompany on Mar 1, 2015, 8:54 PM
Post #14
+1
On behalf of the Bridge Street Singers, I would like to thank Mr. Hales, his team, and his wonderful students for being such gracious hosts and running a wonderful competition day. It was such a fun event. Also, congrats to all the groups on wonderful performances... Especially those Johnston folks... Wow.

B

BenGreiner on Mar 1, 2015, 3:11 PM
Post #13
 
Very proud of my group yet again! Getting first in the day and then falling to first runner up was deffinetly a bummer, however I'm so proud of you guys! This has been an amazing season and I am also happy to spend it with THE best... CSI!! Go Blue Devils!

D

dragon22 on Mar 1, 2015, 4:43 AM (Edited by dragon22)
Post #12
+4
GC: Johnston BV BC
1RU: Daveport Central BB
2RU: St. Francis
3RU: Dowling
4RU: Johnston Prep
5RU: Davenport West




yankee96 on Mar 1, 2015, 1:05 AM (Edited by yankee96)
Post #11
+1
Wow! Suprising.



th on Mar 1, 2015, 12:56 AM
Post #10
+1
DAYTIME RESULTS

Small School Division
1RU: Guthrie Center - Center Stage
GC: Ogden - Bulldog Beat

Prep Division
2RU: Davenport West - This Just In!
1RU: Davenport Central - Blue Vibrations
GC: Johnston - Synergy

Open Division
3RU: Dowling Catholic - Dimensions
2RU: St. Francis - Bridge Street Singers
1RU: Johnston - Innovation
GC: Davenport Central - Central Singers, Inc.

Best Crew: Dowling - Dimensions
Best Female Solo: Jenna Smith (Innovation)
Best Male Solo: Stevie LeWarne (Dimensions)

Finalists
Johnston - Synergy
St. Francis - Bridge Street Singers
Dowling Catholic - Dimensions
Davenport Central - Central Singers, Inc.
Johnston - Innovation
Davenport West - West Connection




Häakon on Mar 1, 2015, 12:03 AM
Post #9
+1
Finalists (perf order): Johnston (prep), St. Francis, Dowling Catholic, Davenport Central, Johnston, Davenport West

D

drumcorpsnut42 on Feb 28, 2015, 3:16 AM
Post #8
+1


QUOTE (alexgib05 @ Feb 27 2015, 07:27 PM) *

Looks to be a great competition!

Predictions:
GC: Johnston (sweep)
1RU: Davenport Central
2RU: Dowling
3RU: St. Francis
4RU: Davenport West
5RU: DM Lincoln



PREDICTIONS:

GC:Johnston "Innovation" (sweep)
1st RU:Davenport Central "Central Singers, Inc."
2nd RU:St. Francis "Bridge Street Singers"
3rd RU:Dowling Catholic "Dimensions"
4th RU:Davenport West "West Connection"
5th RU:Des Moines Lincoln "Infinity"
Mount Pleasant Community H.S. "InMotion"

TIER III

GCgden "Bulldog Beat"

PREP

GC:Johnston "Synergy"
1st RU:Davenport Central "Blue Vibrations"
2nd RU:Davenport West "This Just In!"




juliofrommississippi on Feb 28, 2015, 2:27 AM
Post #7
 
Random prediction likely to be wrong:

GC: Johnston
1RU: Davenport Central
2RU: Dowling
3RU: St. Francis
4RU: Davenport West
5RU: Mt. Pleasant

BV: Johnston
BC: Johnston
BB: Davenport Central

(it probably will be a Johnston sweep though)


S

SWill17 on Feb 28, 2015, 12:35 AM
Post #6
+1
Predictions-

GC- Johnston (BV, BC)
1st RU- Dowling
2nd RU- Davenport Central (BB)
3rd RU- St. Francis
4th RU- Davenport West
5th RU- Johnston Prep




alexgib05 on Feb 27, 2015, 7:27 PM (Edited by alexgib05)
Post #5
+1
Looks to be a great competition!

Predictions:
GC: Johnston (sweep)
1RU: Davenport Central
2RU: Dowling
3RU: St. Francis
4RU: Davenport West
5RU: DM Lincoln


B

Bestvocals4 on Feb 27, 2015, 7:22 PM
Post #4
+1
Predictions:
GC: Johnston (sweep)
1RU: Davenport Central
2RU: Dowling
3RU: Davenport West
4RU: St. Francis
5RU: Mt. Pleasant




th on Feb 21, 2015, 8:02 PM
Post #3
 
ONE WEEK AWAY! Follow us on Twitter: https://twitter.com/RAMShowcase2015



th on Jan 27, 2015, 6:16 PM (Edited by th)
Post #2
+1
Revised Schedule (due to cancellation):

9:10 - Guthrie Center - "Center Stage" (1A/2A)
9:35 - Ogden - "Bulldog Beat" (1A/2A)

10:10 - Johnston - "Synergy" (Prep)
10:35 - Davenport West - "This Just In!" (Prep)
11:00 - Davenport Central - "Blue Vibrations" (Prep)

12:30 - Des Moines Lincoln - "Infinity" (4A)
1:00 - Dowling Catholic - "Dimensions" (4A)
1:30 - Mt. Pleasant - "InMotion" (4A)
2:00 - Johnston - "Innovation" (4A)

2:45 - Davenport West - "West Connection" (4A)
3:15 - St. Francis - "Bridge Street Singers" (4A)
3:45 - Des Moines Roosevelt - "Revelation" (4A)
4:15 - Davenport Central - "Central Singers, Inc." (4A)

5:15 - Daytime Awards

6:30 - Finalist 1
7:00 - Finalist 2
7:30 - Finalist 3
8:00 - Finalist 4
8:30 - Finalist 5
9:00 - Finalist 6

10:00 - Final Awards

> Updated!




Jeff. on Jan 22, 2015, 4:21 AM
Post #1
 
It's a while away and things can certainly change, but the current schedule is posted. Daytime awards at 5:15 PM, they take 6 finalists, and final awards at 10:00 PM.






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.