Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2015 Season > Manteno Main Event (Day Two) 2015


Event Info


February 14th, 2015

Venue Info

Manteno High School
443 North Maple Street
Manteno, IL 60950

Phone: (815) 928-7100

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Manteno "Magic"

Judges:

  David Raab
  Jeff Gemar
  Scott Hines
  Colleen Timler-Lingenfelter
  Mike Snyder (Band)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Manteno Main Event (Day Two) 2015









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Singers
 Sullivan High School
First Place 
Best Vocals (TIE) 
Best Male Soloist 
Best Female Soloist 

 Swingsations
 Mt. Zion High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Delegation
 Danville High School
Third Place 
Best Vocals (TIE) 

 Noteables
 Pekin Community High School
4th Place 

 Modulations
 El Paso-Gridley High School
5th Place 

 Swingsingers
 Batavia High School
6th Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Powerhouse
 Peotone High School
10th Place 

 Express
 Dwight D. Eisenhower High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Unlimited
 Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School
Second Place 

 Sensations
 Watseka Community High School
Third Place 
Best Band 

 Class Act
 Herscher High School
4th Place 
Best Female Soloist 

 Encore
 Harold L. Richards High School
5th Place 

 Show Steelers
 Joliet Central High School
6th Place 
Best Male Soloist 

 New Direction
 Hoopeston Area High School
7th Place 

 Shooting Stars
 Monrovia High School
8th Place 

 Ebullience
 Argo Community High School
9th Place 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Contemporaires
 Danville High School
First Place 

 Hi Fidelity
 El Paso-Gridley High School
Second Place 

 Legacy
 Batavia High School
Third Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 9 members (view all)  



GabbyDersch





Magic.Justin1





vrodrig31





jeremyeason241





leshowchoi...1





Toriab9



17 comments • Sort by

V

vrodrig3 on Feb 17, 2015, 2:50 AM
Post #17
+1
Deanna Stewart from Eisenhower won the female soloist award.



brockamper on Feb 15, 2015, 6:03 AM
Post #16
 
Pekin's Cody Salem won Best Male Soloist in the Solo Competition. Any idea who the female soloist was that won?



Jeff. on Feb 15, 2015, 3:49 AM
Post #15
+1
Thanks for posting the results! Congrats to Sullivan, Eisenhower, and Danville for their wins!



the_mto on Feb 15, 2015, 3:40 AM
Post #14
+1
Women's Results

GC - Danville "Contemporaires"
1 RU - El Paso "Hi Fidelity"
2 RU - Batavia " Legacy"




the_mto on Feb 15, 2015, 3:38 AM
Post #13
+1
Open results

GC - Sullivan "Singers" (best male and female solo, tie best sound)
1RU - Mt Zion "Swingsations" (best combo, best choreo)
2 RU - Danville "Delegation" (tie best sound)
3 RU - Pekin "Noteables"
4 RU - El Paso "Modulations"
5 RU - Batavia " Swingsingers"




the_mto on Feb 14, 2015, 8:07 PM
Post #12
+2
Festival results

GC - Eisenhower "Express" (best Vocals, best choreo)
1RU - PBL "Unlimited"
2RU - Watseka "Sensations" (best combo)
3RU - Herscher "Class Act" (best female soloist)
4RU - HL Richards "Encore"
5RU- Joliet "Show Steelers" (best male soloist)
6RU - Hoopeston "New Directions"
7RU - Monrovia "Shooting Stars"
8RU - Argo "Ebulience"
9RU - Peotone "Powerhouse"




the_mto on Feb 14, 2015, 7:45 PM
Post #11
 
I think you are probably right on for Tier II



QUOTE (drumcorpsnut42 @ Feb 14 2015, 03:28 AM) *



PREDICTION:

GC:Mt. Zion "Swingsations
1st RU:Danville "Delegation"
2nd RU:Sullivan "Singers"
3rd RU:El Paso-Gridley "Modulations"
4th RU:Batavia "Swingsingers"
5th RUekin Community H.S. "Noteables"

TIER II:

GC:Dwight D. Eisenhower "Express"
1st RU:Watseka "Sensations"
2nd RU:Harold L. Richards "Encore"
3rd RU:Herscher "Class Act"
4th RUaxton-Buckley-Loda "Unlimited"

WOMEN:

GC:Danville "Contemporaires"
1st RU:El Paso-Gridley "Hi Fidelity"
2nd RU:Batavia "Legacy"



D

drumcorpsnut42 on Feb 14, 2015, 3:28 AM
Post #10
 


PREDICTION:

GC:Mt. Zion "Swingsations
1st RU:Danville "Delegation"
2nd RU:Sullivan "Singers"
3rd RU:El Paso-Gridley "Modulations"
4th RU:Batavia "Swingsingers"
5th RUekin Community H.S. "Noteables"

TIER II:

GC:Dwight D. Eisenhower "Express"
1st RU:Watseka "Sensations"
2nd RU:Harold L. Richards "Encore"
3rd RU:Herscher "Class Act"
4th RUaxton-Buckley-Loda "Unlimited"

WOMEN:

GC:Danville "Contemporaires"
1st RU:El Paso-Gridley "Hi Fidelity"
2nd RU:Batavia "Legacy"




the_mto on Feb 14, 2015, 1:32 AM
Post #9
+1
Judges.
Combo Judge - Mike Snyder

David Raab
Scott Hines
Jeff Gemar
Colleen Timler




the_mto on Feb 10, 2015, 2:28 AM
Post #8
 
Yes. Separate awards in the morning after festival and then awards for open in the afternoon.



stevesing85 on Feb 9, 2015, 9:38 PM
Post #7
 
i guess this is a one and done competition?



the_mto on Feb 8, 2015, 4:32 PM
Post #6
+3
Open Division

Pekin High School "Noteables" 4:45 PM
Batavia High School "Swingsingers" 5:15 PM
Sullivan High School "Singers" 5:45 PM
Break
Danville High School "Delegation" 6:45 PM
El Paso-Gridley High School "Moduations" 7:15 PM
Mt. Zion High School "Swingsations" 7:45 PM
Break
Solo Room Champions 8:25 PM
Manteno High School "Magic" (your hosts) 8:40 PM
Awards 9:10 PM




the_mto on Feb 8, 2015, 4:26 PM
Post #5
+2
Single-Gender

Danville High School "Contemporaires" 3:00 PM
Batavia High School "Legacy" 3:30 PM
El Paso-Gridley High School "Hi Fidelity" 4:00 PM




the_mto on Feb 8, 2015, 4:23 PM
Post #4
+2
Festival Division

Joliet Central High School "Show Steelers" 8:00 AM
Hoopeston Area High School "New Directions" 8:30 AM
Argo High School "Ebullience" 9:00 AM
Peotone High School "Powerhouse" 9:30 AM
Break
Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School "Unlimited" 10:15 AM
Herscher High School "Class Act" 10:45 AM
Monrovia High School "Shooting Stars" 11:15 AM
Break
HL Richards High School "Encore" 12:00 PM
Watseka High School "The Sensations" 12:30 PM
Eisenhower High School "Express" 1:00 PM
Manteno Dance Team "Fusion" (hosts) 1:30

Festival Division Awards 2:00 PM




stevesing85 on Jan 15, 2015, 7:29 PM
Post #3
 
this will be an interesting competition if all these groups are going!



QUOTE (supersonic @ Jan 15 2015, 04:38 AM) *

I believe these are all the groups competing at this years event

Middle School Division:
El Paso-Gridley “Dynamics”
El Paso-Gridley “Crescendo”
Hoopeston "Cornjerker Connection"
Mt. Zion "Sound System"
Paxton-Buckley-Loda "Attitude"
Sullivan “Singers, Jr.”
Thomas Jefferson “Music Machine”

Festival Division:
Argo Community "Ebullience"
Batavia "Swingsingers"
Dewight D. Eisenhower "Express"
Harold L. Richards "Encore"
Herscher "Class Act"
Hoopeston “New Directions”
Paxton-Buckley-Loda "Unlimited"
Peotone “Powerhouse”
Watseka "Sensations"

Single-Gender Division:
Batavia "Legacy"
Danville "Contemporaries"
El Paso-Gridley “Hi Fidelity”
Mt. Zion "Les Femmes"

Mixed Division:
Danville "Delegation"
El Paso-Gridley “Modulations”
Mt. Zion "Swingsations"
Pekin "Noteables"
Sullivan "Singers"



J

jwo on Jan 15, 2015, 4:52 AM
Post #2
+2
North Ridge will be there.



supersonic on Jan 15, 2015, 4:38 AM (Edited by supersonic)
Post #1
 
I believe these are all the groups competing at this years event

Middle School Division:
El Paso-Gridley “Dynamics”
El Paso-Gridley “Crescendo”
Hoopeston "Cornjerker Connection"
Mt. Zion "Sound System"
Paxton-Buckley-Loda "Attitude"
Sullivan “Singers, Jr.”
Thomas Jefferson “Music Machine”

Festival Division:
Argo Community "Ebullience"
Batavia "Swingsingers"
Dewight D. Eisenhower "Express"
Harold L. Richards "Encore"
Herscher "Class Act"
Hoopeston “New Directions”
Paxton-Buckley-Loda "Unlimited"
Peotone “Powerhouse”
Watseka "Sensations"

Single-Gender Division:
Batavia "Legacy"
Danville "Contemporaries"
El Paso-Gridley “Hi Fidelity”
Mt. Zion "Les Femmes"

Mixed Division:
Danville "Delegation"
El Paso-Gridley “Modulations”
Mt. Zion "Swingsations"
Pekin "Noteables"
Sullivan "Singers"







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.