Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2014 Season > Dekalb Show Choir Invitational 2014


Event Info


February 8th, 2014

Venue Info

DeKalb High School
3424 County Road 427
Waterloo, IN 46793

Phone: (260) 925-2363

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  20 Mixed Groups
  12 Womens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  DeKalb "Classic Connection"
  DeKalb "Sound Sensation"

Judges:

  Kevin Butler (Gym Vocals)

  Paul Gulsvig (Gym Vocals)

  Mark Myers (Gym Vocals)

  Jeff Cox (Gym Visuals)

  Jeni Donahue (Gym Visuals)

  Marty DeMott (Gym Visuals)

  Jay Emrich (Audit. Vocals)

  Josh Sassanella (Audit. Vocals)

  Alex Hall (Audit. Visuals)

  Jen Oundjian (Audit. Visuals)


Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Dekalb Show Choir Invitational 2014









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Great Expectations
 Twinsburg High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Music Warehouse
 Edgewood High School
First Runner Up 

 Charisma
 Northrop High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Minstrel Magic
 Carroll High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Central Sound
 Lawrence Central High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist 

 Minstrels
 Bishop Luers High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Pendletones
 Pendleton Heights High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 

 New Edition
 Edgewood High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 

 Encore
 Garrett High School
Third Place 

 Vocal Motion

 Lakeland High School
No Placement 

 Warrior Ambition
 Woodlan Jr/Sr High School
No Placement 
Best Stage Crew 
Best Male Soloist 

 Knight Rhythms
 East Noble High School
No Placement 
Best Female Soloist 


Womens Division
 

Groups

 Sophisticated Ladies
 Edgewood High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Select Sound
 Carroll High School
Second Place 

 Vocal Elegance
 Anderson High School
Third Place 

 Allure
 Northrop High School
No Placement 
Best Stage Crew 

 Rhythm Connection

 Garrett High School
No Placement 

 Premiere Edition

 East Noble High School
No Placement 

 Elite

 Homestead High School
No Placement 

 Sweet Sensation

 Lawrence Central High School
No Placement 

 Starlets

 Bedford-North Lawrence High School
No Placement 

 Silver Sound

 Fishers High School
No Placement 

 High Heeled Harmony
 Naperville North High School
No Placement 
Best Band 

 Elegance
 Bishop Dwenger High School
No Placement 
Best Soloist 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Vocal Revolution
 Noblesville East Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 

 RBC Singers
 RB Chamberlain Middle School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist 

 Wave of Youth
 Northwood Middle School
Third Place 

 Class Act
 Woodside/Summit Middle School
4th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 20 members (view all)  



ChristyEllen1





averyecunn...1





ChelsiKerrn1





AnnaleiseL...1





Angel_Of_M...1





mhark11231



44 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 Next

J

jacoblaeson on Feb 9, 2014, 1:02 AM
Post #24
+1
I really enjoy Twinsburgs show and I feel they might be getting knocked for it kinda being "out of season"

A

allismom on Feb 9, 2014, 12:50 AM
Post #23
+1
Single Gender and Middle School results anyone?



Jeff. on Feb 9, 2014, 12:16 AM
Post #22
+1


QUOTE (SummitSinger113 @ Feb 09 2014, 12:09 AM) *

Finalists are LC, Twinsburg, Carroll, Edgewood, Northrop, and Luers. I don't know the order.


Thanks. I would say it's surprising not to see groups like Naperville North, Anderson, Homestead in finals… but this is a deep competition! Congrats to all groups who performed and best of luck in finals!




SummitSinger113 on Feb 9, 2014, 12:09 AM
Post #21
+1
Finalists are LC, Twinsburg, Carroll, Edgewood, Northrop, and Luers. I don't know the order.

D

djsalway99 on Feb 8, 2014, 11:58 PM
Post #20
 
Does anyone know what time finals start?



ChelsiKerrn on Feb 8, 2014, 11:11 PM
Post #19
+2
Daytime awards?



SummitSinger113 on Feb 8, 2014, 5:50 PM
Post #18
+1
Predictions

Mixed Finals:
GC: Twinsburg (BC)
1RU: Lawrence Central (BV)
2RU: Bishop Luers
3RU: Edgewood
4RU: Northrop/Dwenger/Anderson
5RU: Dwenger/Northrop/Anderson

Women's:
GC: Homestead (BV)
1RU: Dwenger (BC)
2RU: Northrop

Yes, I'm biased and I'm betting on Dwenger this year.


M

Mr.HJA on Feb 8, 2014, 3:31 PM (Edited)
Post #17
 
in my biased opinion finals:
Definte finalists:
LC
Northrop
Anderson
Twinsburg
Edgewood

possible others:
Fishers
Carroll
Bishop Luers

No particular order at all. Hoping LCs show is as good as it was a few years ago (06, 07, 09. 10). Good luck to all groups. depending on who wants it most and who performs it best will determine who wins. not necessarily who's won what




Tim_justice-94 on Feb 8, 2014, 3:20 AM
Post #16
 
So excited for tomorrow i hope its a fantastic day of competition!

R

ryanferg19 on Feb 8, 2014, 2:03 AM
Post #15
 
live feed anyone?



juanmart on Feb 7, 2014, 5:00 PM
Post #14
+4
This seems like it will be a really great competition a lot of good groups here!!

Finals Predictions:
Twinsburg
Lawrence Central
Anderson
Edgewood
Bishop Leurs
Naperville North


E

eloise on Feb 7, 2014, 4:34 PM
Post #13
+2
The judges for DeKalb have a slight change - Jen Oundijan will be in the auditorium and Jeni Donahue will be in the gym.

Shelley Johnson, Director




stevesing85 on Feb 6, 2014, 7:29 PM
Post #12
 


QUOTE (bmkmusic @ Feb 06 2014, 05:17 PM) *

Judging Panel:

· Main Gym
Kevin Butler - Vocals
Paul Gulsivg - Vocals
Mark Myers - Vocals
Jeff Cox - Visuals
Jen Oundijan - Visuals
Marty DeMott - Visuals
Jeremy Western – Instrumentals

· Auditorium
Jay Emerick – Vocals
Josh Sassanella – Vocals
Alex Hall – Visuals
Jenny Donahue – Visuals
Jacob Kern – Instrumentals

· Solos
Mindy Cox

ALSO
· Anderson & Edgewood Championship division groups exchanged performance times

> Updated!



GOOD GRIEF! WHAT A JUDGING PANEL!


B

bmkmusic on Feb 6, 2014, 5:17 PM (Edited)
Post #11
 
Judging Panel:

· Main Gym
Kevin Butler - Vocals
Paul Gulsivg - Vocals
Mark Myers - Vocals
Jeff Cox - Visuals
Jen Oundijan - Visuals
Marty DeMott - Visuals
Jeremy Western – Instrumentals

· Auditorium
Jay Emerick – Vocals
Josh Sassanella – Vocals
Alex Hall – Visuals
Jenny Donahue – Visuals
Jacob Kern – Instrumentals

· Solos
Mindy Cox

ALSO
· Anderson & Edgewood Championship division groups exchanged performance times

> Updated!


C

ChristyEllen on Feb 5, 2014, 3:55 PM
Post #10
+1
I am too excited to see all these awesome groups!! Good luck everyone. (:

Z

Zachurry on Feb 3, 2014, 8:27 PM
Post #9
 
This is going to be a stacked competition... I'm so pumped! See you all Saturday!

L

latenitevette on Feb 3, 2014, 3:39 PM
Post #8
+1
It is Nobleville East Middle School that is coming to DeKalb's Invitational this weekend.

B

bmkmusic on Jan 29, 2014, 4:27 PM
Post #7
 
Jeff - the schedule we got doesn't say - hopefully someone knows



Jeff. on Jan 29, 2014, 6:00 AM
Post #6
 


QUOTE (bmkmusic @ Jan 28 2014, 09:29 PM) *

SCHEDULE:

Main Gym
Middle School Division

8:10 - Northwood MS
8:38 - Woodside MS
9:06 - Noblesville MS
9:34 - Twinsburg MS


Does the schedule state which Noblesville middle school? According to our database there is a Noblesville East Middle School as well as a Noblesville West Middle School. Anyone know which one is attending?

Other than the middle school division, everything has been added above!


B

bmkmusic on Jan 28, 2014, 9:29 PM
Post #5
+2
SCHEDULE:

Main Gym
Middle School Division

8:10 - Northwood MS
8:38 - Woodside MS
9:06 - Noblesville MS
9:34 - Twinsburg MS

Championship Division

10:12 - Churubusco
10:40 - Carroll
11:08 - Naperville North
11:36 - Northside
12:04 - Twinsburg
12:32 - LUNCH
1:12 - Homestead
1:40 - Edgewood
2:08 - Bishop Luers
2:36 - Anderson
3:04 - East Noble
3:32 - Break
3:42 - Lawrence Central
4:10 - Northrop
4:38 - Fishers
5:06 - Bishop Dwenger
5:34 - Dekalb Sound Sensation (ex.)

6:00 - Daytime Awards

7:30 - Championship Division Finals


Auditorium
Ladies Division

8:00 - Northrop
8:30 - Carroll
9:00 - Garrett
9:30 - East Noble
10:00 - Anderson
10:30 - BREAK
10:40 - Homestead
11:10 - Edgewood
11:40 - LUNCH
12:20 - Lawrence Central
12:50 - Bedford North Lawrence
1:20 - Fishers
1:50 - Naperville North
2:20 - BREAK
2:30 - Bishop Dwenger

Varsity Division
3:00 - Garrett
3:30 - Lakeland
4:00 - Pendleton Heights
4:30 - Woodlan
5:00 - East Noble
5:30 - Edgewood

6:00 - Daytime Awards (in Main Gym)

7:45 - Varsity Division Finals

6 groups in Championship Division Finals, 3 groups in Varsity Division Finals. Schedule from Dekalb didn't include group names, but I think it should be pretty easy to figure out.



Prev 1 2 3 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2021 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.