Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2014 > John Hersey Chicagoland Showcase (Day Two) 2014


Event Info


March 1st, 2014

Venue Info

John Hersey High School
1900 E. Thomas Street
Arlington Heights, IL 60004

Phone: (847) 718-4800

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  John Hersey "OnStage"
  John Hersey "Ladies First"

Judges:

  Ly Wilder
  Paul Gulsvig
  Marty Lindvahl
  Tony Gibson
  Brennan Wilder
  Patrick Dawson

Ticket Prices:

$10 Prelims
$10 Finals
$15 All Day

Students & Senior Citizens
$7 Prelims
$7 Finals
$10 All Day

Children under 5 Free

Map



John Hersey Chicagoland Showcase (Day Two) 2014









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Expressions
 Buffalo Grove High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Brian McCallister) 

 Varsity Singers
 Huntington North High School
First Runner Up 

 Mixed Company
 Prospect High School
Second Runner Up 

 Company of Singers
 Totino-Grace High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Power Company
 Waconia High School
4th Runner Up 

 Sound Vibrations
 Hart High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Swingsingers
 Batavia High School
First Place 

 The Current
 Waconia High School
Second Place 

 Class Act
 Herscher High School
Third Place 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Company
 Prospect High School
First Place 

 Hartbreakers
 Hart High School
Second Place 

 Drifters
 Chesterton High School
Third Place 

 YTBN
 Sauk Prairie High School
4th Place 

 Leading Ladies

 Rolling Meadows High School
No Placement 

 Legacy

 Batavia High School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 23 members (view all)  



abe.martinez1





lindleyrya





kayla77ish





twinsguy11





peter.mski1





classymanhans



37 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



grizz on Mar 3, 2014, 6:17 PM
Post #37
+5
Buffalo Grove got Best Band! Brian McCallister received Best Male Soloist from Buffalo Grove. I personally thought Brian should have got Best Vocals, just him. Congrats to all of the groups who competed this weekend! Especially Brian McCallister...



juanmart on Mar 2, 2014, 6:05 AM
Post #36
+6
Via twitter:
5th RU Hart
4th RU Waconia
3rd RU Totino Grace
2nd RU Prospect
1st RU Huntington North
GC Buffalo Grove BC BV




JWill on Mar 2, 2014, 4:56 AM
Post #35
 


QUOTE (Jorge @ Mar 02 2014, 04:21 AM) *

Rumor has it...

PRELIMS-

1st- Buffalo Grove
2nd- Huntington North
3rd- Totino Grace
4th- Prospect
5th- Waconia
6th- Hart
7th- Manteno
8th- Fort Atkinson
9th- Logan
10th- Chesterton
11th- Sauk Prairie
12th- Wheeling
13th- Brodhead



Do Olympic figure skating judges also judge show choir?




the_mto on Mar 2, 2014, 4:35 AM
Post #34
 


QUOTE (Laura(: @ Mar 02 2014, 04:09 AM) *

How late will finals go?


Probably about 11:30




the_mto on Mar 2, 2014, 4:25 AM
Post #33
+1
BTW, there is a lot of snow out there.



Jorge on Mar 2, 2014, 4:21 AM
Post #32
+12
Rumor has it...

PRELIMS-

1st- Buffalo Grove
2nd- Huntington North
3rd- Totino Grace
4th- Prospect
5th- Waconia
6th- Hart
7th- Manteno
8th- Fort Atkinson
9th- Logan
10th- Chesterton
11th- Sauk Prairie
12th- Wheeling
13th- Brodhead


L

Laura(: on Mar 2, 2014, 4:13 AM
Post #31
 
Also, captions? Soloists?

L

Laura(: on Mar 2, 2014, 4:09 AM
Post #30
 
How late will finals go?



Jeff. on Mar 2, 2014, 1:36 AM
Post #29
+2
Thanks for the info, John! It looks like Hart made the cut despite their jab at Clinton.

And Jon, anyone who's anyone probably wishes they were here tonight.


J

jbrown@aol.com on Mar 2, 2014, 1:24 AM
Post #28
+3
I want to be at these finals. SO. Badly.



JWill on Mar 2, 2014, 1:20 AM
Post #27
+4
Finalists: (performance order)
Hart
Waconia
Prospect
Totino Grace
Huntington North
Buffalo Grove


Very bummed out about Sauk not making it.




JWill on Mar 2, 2014, 1:18 AM
Post #26
+1
Pre-lims:

Girls:
1. Prospect
2. Hart
3. Chesterton
4. Sauk

Festival:
1. Batavia
2. Waconia
3. Herscher

--------------
Best Band: Buffalo Grove
Best Crew: Waconia Power Company.




JWill on Mar 2, 2014, 12:30 AM
Post #25
 
Buffalo Grove just blew the roof off. I have it:

1. Buffalo Grove
2. Sauk Prairie
3. Waconia
4. Huntington North
5. Prospect
6. Chesterton

7. Totino
8. Hart




JWill on Mar 2, 2014, 12:27 AM
Post #24
+5
From Hart's blurb in the program: "...in 2008 they received Grand Champion at the Sullivan Invitational in Sullivan, Illinois, earning them the reputation of the first group to break the 7 year winning streak of Clinton Attache."

Bad Form!!! Kudos to the emcee for omitting that sentence.




JWill on Mar 2, 2014, 12:26 AM
Post #23
+2


QUOTE (the_mto @ Mar 01 2014, 11:58 PM) *

"Varsity Singers" boys number...best thing ever!



"Waiting, waiting on the girls to change!!"




the_mto on Mar 1, 2014, 11:58 PM
Post #22
+5
"Varsity Singers" boys number...best thing ever!



the_mto on Mar 1, 2014, 1:09 AM
Post #21
+1


QUOTE (bobatea4me @ Feb 27 2014, 02:52 AM) *

Does anyone know who the judges are yet?


Ly Wilder, Paul Gulvsig, Marty Linvdvahl, Tony Gibson, Brennan Harvey, Patrick Dawson.


B

bobatea4me on Feb 27, 2014, 2:52 AM
Post #20
 
Does anyone know who the judges are yet?



Jeff. on Feb 26, 2014, 10:02 PM
Post #19
 
Thanks for the divisions - super appreciate it. The Chicagoland (Day One) page has also been updated.



supersonic on Feb 26, 2014, 9:42 PM
Post #18
+1
Friday Night

Middle School Division
5:30 - Bryan MS "The Bryan Beat"
5:55 - Hubble MS " Expressions"
6:20 - Caruso MS "Charisma"
6:45 - Ft. Atkinson MS "4th Street Singers"
7:10 - Manteno MS "Grand Paws"
7:35 - St. Isaac Jogues "Cadence"

Single Gender Division (Friday Night Group)
8:00 - Rolling Meadows HS "Leading Ladies"
(They will be the only Single-Gender group competing Friday night)



Saturday:

Festival Division
8:00 - Batavia HS "Swingsingers"
8:25 - Herscher HS "Class Act"
8:50 - Waconia HS "The Current"

Single-Gender Division
9:15 - Chesterton HS "Drifters"
9:40 - Sauk Prairie HS "YTBN"
10:05 - Batavia HS "Legacy"
10:30 - Hart HS "Hart Breakers"
10:55 - Prospect HS "Company"

Open Division
11:20 - Brodhead HS "Guys & Dolls"
11:45- Wheeling HS "Legacy"
12:10 - Ft. Atkinson HS "So. High Street Singers"
12:35 - Chesterton HS "Sandpipers"
1:55 - Totino Grace HS "Company of Singers"
2:20 - Logan HS "The Class Act"
2:45 - Sauk Prairie HS "Exectutive Session"
3:10 - Hart HS "Sound Vibrations"
3:35 - Waconia HS "Power Company"
4:10 - Manteno HS "Magic"
4:35 - Prospect HS "Mixed Company"
5:00 - Huntington North HS "Varsity Singers"
5:25 - Buffalo Grove HS "Expressions"



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.