Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2014 > Shepherd Hill Central Massachusetts Show Choir Festival (Day Two) 2014


Event Info


February 1st, 2014

Venue Info

Shepherd Hill Regional High School
68 Dudley Oxford Road
Dudley, MA 01571

Phone: (508) 943-6700

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Shepherd Hill Regional "Fantasy"
  Shepherd Hill Regional "Illusion"

Judges:

  Lennie Machado (Visual Design)
  Cindy Snow (Band)
  Christopher Spaulding (Choreography)
  Ly Wilder (Vocal)
  Jennifer Dowdle (Clinician)
  Brennan Wilder (Clinician)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Shepherd Hill Central Massachusetts Show Choir Festival (Day Two) 2014









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 VIBE
 Daniel Hand High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Jayne Reel) 
Outstanding Male Performer (Andrew Graminski) 
Billy Joel Award (Mike Gilchrist) 

 Panache
 Oliver Ames High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Horn Section 
Best Male Soloist (Harrison Phelps) 

 ENCORE!
 Tantasqua Regional High School
Third Place 

 Music Unlimited
 Waltham High School
4th Place 

 Nothin' But Treble

 Andover High School
No Placement 

 Pop Vox

 Everett High School
No Placement 

 Impressions

 Bartlett High School
No Placement 

 Adrenaline

 South Hadley High School
No Placement 

 From Start to Finish

 Andover High School
No Placement 

 Sound Impressions

 Lowell High School
No Placement 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups in order of performance

 B-Sharps

 Quabbin Regional High School
Placement Unknown 

 Charisma

 New Bedford High School
Placement Unknown 

 Paramount

 Bishop Hendricken High School
Placement Unknown 

 Rhapsody

 Rome Free Academy
Placement Unknown 

 Electrify

 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
Placement Unknown 

 Pure Energy

 New Bedford High School
Placement Unknown 

 Tour de Force

 Taunton High School
Placement Unknown 

 Vocal Motion

 Windsor Locks High School
Placement Unknown 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 7 members (view all)  



Jaydef82





michellemm131





dominick.1





AGCT111





cwalk97





16electrify1



14 comments • Sort by



AGCT11 on Feb 13, 2014, 1:22 AM
Post #14
+2
Minor change- award for (Andrew Graminski or myself) is actully called Outstanding Male Performer not best male stage presence-though could be considered same, thanks!



AGCT11 on Feb 2, 2014, 5:26 AM
Post #13
+1
Full List of judges
Lennie Machado(Visual Design Judge)
Cindy Snow(Band Judge)
Christopher Spaulding(Choregraphy)
Ly Wilder(Vocal Judge)
Jennifer Dowdle(Clinician)
Brennan Harvey(Clinician)




AGCT11 on Feb 2, 2014, 5:14 AM
Post #12
 


QUOTE (Jeff. @ Feb 02 2014, 04:34 AM) *

Thanks, Andrew & Jesi!

Does anyone know the results of the morning showcase?

edit: p.s. congrats on the award, Andrew!


Thanks Jeff! Appreciate it!'




Jeff. on Feb 2, 2014, 4:34 AM (Edited by Jeff.)
Post #11
+1
Thanks, Andrew & Jesi!

Does anyone know the results of the morning showcase?

edit: p.s. congrats on the award, Andrew!




JesiDee321 on Feb 2, 2014, 4:11 AM (Edited by JesiDee321)
Post #10
+2
3RU is Waltham :o



AGCT11 on Feb 2, 2014, 4:08 AM (Edited by AGCT11)
Post #9
+1
Full results
GC: Daniel Hand(BV, BB, Best female soloist(Jayne Reel), Best Male stage presence(Andrew Graminski), and "Billy Joel" Award(Mike Gilchrist)
1st RU: Oliver Ames(BC, best horn section, Best male soloist(Harrison Phelps)
2nd RU: Tantasqua




JesiDee321 on Feb 2, 2014, 4:03 AM
Post #8
+1
GC - Daniel Hand



AGCT11 on Feb 1, 2014, 4:37 PM (Edited by AGCT11)
Post #7
 
Change in Schedule for afternoon showcase
4:00 Andover girls
4:30 Everett
5:00 Bartlett
5:30 South Hadley
6:00 Tantasqua
6:30 Waltham
7:00 Daniel Hand
7:30 Oliver Ames
8:00 Andover
8:30 Lowell Sound Impressions( Chnaged from morning showcase to this showcase so you can take them out morning showcase!
> Updated!




BblueJean23 on Feb 1, 2014, 4:00 AM
Post #6
 
Completely Random Predictions
GC: Daniel Hand (BC, BV)
1RU: Oliver Ames (BB)
2RU: Andover
3RU: Waltham
4RU:South Hadley
5RU: Tantasqua




AGCT11 on Jan 29, 2014, 1:21 PM
Post #5
 
Predictions anyone?



AGCT11 on Jan 24, 2014, 12:30 PM
Post #4
+1
Judges( main ones)
Ly Tartell (Vocals)
Michael Winslow(Show Overall)
Christopher Spaulding(Visuals)




AGCT11 on Jan 22, 2014, 2:44 AM (Edited by AGCT11)
Post #3
+2
You can remove South Windsor Choral Spectrum from the schedule. They will not be attending this year for reason I'm not sure of.

> Removed!




Jeff. on Jan 10, 2014, 4:40 AM
Post #2
+3
Thanks Andrew. The morning/evening divisions have been added above. The morning show case features choirs from MA, CT, NY, and RI. Very interesting. Bishop Hendricken is the choir from RI and is the only show choir in our database from RI. To spice things up, Bishop Henricken is also an all male school. Should be an interesting blend of choirs throughout the day!



AGCT11 on Jan 9, 2014, 10:01 PM
Post #1
 
There are two show cases-Morning and Evening

Morning show case schedule
9:00 Quabbin B-Sharps
9:30 New Bedford Charisma
10:00 Bishop Hendricken
10:30 Rome Free Academy Rhapsody
11:00 Somerset Electrify
11:30 Lowell Sound Impressions
12:00 New Bedford Pure Energy
12:30 Taunton Tour de Force
1:00 Windsor Locks Vocal Motion
1:30 Shephers Hill Illusion(Host)
2:00 Awards

Evening Showcase
4:00 Andover Nothin' But Treble
4:30 Everett Pop Vox
5:00 Bartlett Impressions
5:30 South Hadley Adrenaline
6:00 South Windsor Choral Spectrum
6:30 Tantasqua Encore!
7:00 Waltham Music Unlimited
7:30 Daniel Hand Vibe
8:00 Oliver Ames Panache
8:30 Andover From Start to Finish
9:00 Shepherd Hill Fantasy
9:30 Award Cermony!







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.