Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2012 Season > Grand Island Islander Invitational 2012


Event Info


February 25th, 2012

Venue Info

Grand Island Senior High School
2124 N. Lafayette Ave.
Grand Island, NE 68803

Phone: (308) 385-5950

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  18 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Grand Island Senior High "Ultimate Image"
  Grand Island Senior High "Sweet Revelation"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Grand Island Islander Invitational 2012









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Titanium
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 West in the Groove
 Millard West High School
First Runner Up 

 Blackout
 Elkhorn South High School
Second Runner Up 

 14 Karat Gold
 Grand Island Northwest High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Express
 Lincoln East High School
4th Runner Up 

 Excel
 Elkhorn High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Womens Division
 

Groups

 Uptown Girls
 Millard West High School
First Place 

 Sapphire and Gold

 Kearney High School
No Placement 

 First Edition

 Beatrice High School
No Placement 

 Elegance

 Lincoln East High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Power Surge
 Elkhorn South High School
First Place 

 Swing Cats
 Millard West High School
Second Place 

 Exclamation
 Elkhorn High School
Third Place 

 Bella Voce
 Grand Island Northwest High School
4th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 1 of 1 members  



SpenceScha...1



3 comments • Sort by



carlossilva92 on Feb 26, 2012, 8:01 PM
Post #3
+1


QUOTE (Heredia14 @ Feb 26 2012, 06:04 PM) *

Can we get an event list up for this competition.



they'll probably need how the groups are divided by division [A, 2A, 3A ,4A]
As well as the final results here.


H

Heredia14 on Feb 26, 2012, 6:04 PM
Post #2
 
Can we get an event list up for this competition.



RDK_423 on Feb 4, 2012, 4:19 PM
Post #1
 
This is our competition and here's the schedule if anyone wanted to see it!

GROUP SCHOOL WARM-UP PERF TIME CRITIQUE

Single-Gender
Sapphire and Gold Kearney High School 7:35 8:00 8:25

First Edition Beatrice High School 8:00 8:25 8:50

Elegance Lincoln East 8:25 8:50 9:15

Uptown Girls Millard West 8:50 9:15 9:40

Prep
Bella Voce Grand Island Northwest 9:15 9:40 10:05

Exclamation Elkhorn High School 9:40 10:05 10:30

Power Surge Elkhorn South High School 10:05 10:30 10:55

Swing Cats Millard West 10:30 10:55 11:20

Lunch - Sweet Revelation 11:20-12:05

Mixed Division
9th St. Singers Chase County 11:40 12:05 12:30

18th St. Singers Ord 12:05 12:30 12:55

Platteview Swing Chr Platteview High School 12:30 12:55 1:20

Crimson Elite Fairbury High School 12:55 1:20 1:45

Vocal Eclipse Central City 1:20 1:45 2:10

Dukes & Duchesses York High School 1:45 2:10 2:35

Limited Edition Beatrice 2:10 2:35 3:00

Judges Break - Future Image 3:00-3:25

Excel Elkhorn High 3:00 3:25 3:50

14 Karat Gold Grand Island Northwest 3:25 3:50 4:15

Blackout Elkhorn South 3:50 4:15 4:40

POPS Kearney High 4:15 4:40 5:05

Express Lincoln East 4:40 5:05 5:30

Titanium Papillion Lavista South 5:05 5:30 5:55

West in the Groove Millard West 5:30 5:55 6:20

Ultimate Image & Judges Tally 6:20

Judges Break (Dinner) / Award #1 6:45
Finalist #1 7:45
Finalist #2 8:10
Finalist #3 8:35
Finalist #4 9:00
Finalist #5 9:25
Finalist #6 9:50
Judge Tally 10:15

Awards, Administrator Speaks 10:40







Sponsored






©2002-2021 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.