Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







 

 Show Choir Community > Events > 2013 > FAME Show Choir National Finals 2013


Event Info


April 27th, 2013
  7:00am

Venue Info

Arie Crown Theater
2301 South Lake Shore Drive
Chicago, IL 60616

Phone: (312) 791-6000

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  19 Mixed Groups
  11 Womens Groups

Judges:

  Michelle Jensen (Vocal - Mixed)
  Scott Thorne (Vocal - Mixed)
  John Burlace (Vocal - Mixed)
  Mike Weaver (Visual - Mixed)
  Verda Savage (Visual - Mixed)
  Stacie Craig (Visual - Mixed)
  Eric Van Cleave (Instrumental - Mixed)
  Tony Atienza (Vocal - Womens)
  Shawn Miller (Vocal - Womens)
  Linda McEachran (Visual - Womens)
  Gates Crisler (Visual - Womens)

Ticket Prices:

Friday, April 20:
(Non-Adjudicated)
$30.00
$40.00 (Premium Seating)

Saturday, April 21:
$50.00
$60.00 (Premium Seating)

BOTH DAYS:
$70.00
$90.00 (Premium Seating)

Live Feed:
$20.00 (Available through FAME website)

Event Website: Click Here

Map
Get Directions



FAME Show Choir National Finals 2013


 Mixed Division
 

Groups

 Powerhouse

 John Burroughs High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Diction 
Best Female Sound 
Best Crew 
Best Costumes 
Best Male Soloist (Joe Leone) 

 Sound FX

 Los Alamitos High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Show Design 
Best Repertoire 

 Visual Adrenaline

 Ankeny High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Male Sound 

 Choraliers

 Fairfield Senior High School
Third Runner Up 
Best Combo 
Best Horn Section 

 Swingsations

 Mt. Zion High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Rhythm Section 

 Trojanaires

 Jenks High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Male Stage Presence (Blake Pettigrove) 

 Sound System

 Center Grove High School
6th Runner Up 

 Delegation

 Danville High School
7th Runner Up 

 Rhythm of the Night

 Uniondale High School
8th Runner Up 
Most Original Selection 
FAME Award 

 Minstrel Magic

 Carroll High School
9th Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Paige Matteson) 
Best Female Stage Presence (Paige Matteson) 

 Company

 South Jones Jr/Sr High School
10th Runner Up 

 Vocalmotive

 Bemidji High School
11th Runner Up 

 Voices of Central

 Keller Central High School
12th Runner Up 

 Reveillon

 Jackson Preparatory School
13th Runner Up 

 Knight Moves

 Norwell High School
14th Runner Up 

 Singers

 Sullivan High School
15th Runner Up 
Gillette College Scholarship Winner (Garrett Griffin) 

 West in the Groove

 Millard West High School
16th Runner Up 

 Westside Delegation

 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
17th Runner Up 

 Step on Stage

 Horizon High School
18th Runner Up 
Gillette College Scholarship Winner (Ellen Fairfield) 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Sound Sensations

 John Burroughs High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 

 Soundtrax

 Los Alamitos High School
First Runner Up 
Best Show Design 
Best Soloist (Tailynn Carlton) 

 Knight Stars

 Norwell High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Stage Presence (Addy Johnson) 

 Debtones

 Center Grove High School
Third Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 Sound Unlimited

 Bonita Vista High School
4th Runner Up 

 Les Femmes

 Mt. Zion High School
5th Runner Up 

 Contemporaires

 Danville High School
6th Runner Up 

 Uptown Girls

 Millard West High School
7th Runner Up 

 New Edition

 South Jones Jr/Sr High School
8th Runner Up 
Best Combo 

 Innovations

 Petal High School
9th Runner Up 

 Nothing But Treble

 Andover High School
10th Runner Up 


  SCC Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 41 members (view all)  


Phelge1




AJ6John




Häakon




jggrif




PrestonTWr...




brockamper




Refloghctarcs



Please log in to view comments





Sponsored






©2002-2013 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.